Finalists revealed for the 2020 Media i Awards for sales excellence

Media i Awards

• Each agency respondent voted for their best media sales teams and representative

The 10th anniversary of the Media i Awards, scheduled to be held at 5pm [AEDT] on November 11th, is the culmination of over 4,000 media agency peers voting for the individuals & teams they believe achieved excellence in media sales.

Each agency respondent voted for their best media sales teams and representative in the respective channels they engaged in during 2020.

This year’s Media i Awards finalists will compete in the following categories:

• National Sales Team of the Year
• Sales Team of the Year by Market (NSW, Victoria, Queensland, Western Australia & South Australia)
• Sales Person of the Year – by Market, by Category (Television, Digital, Outdoor, Print Media, Radio)

Due to COVID-19 winners will be announced during a virtual ceremony in 2020. To join the event simply log into www.miawards.innovative.net.au just prior to 5pm [AEDT] on the 11th of November.

For further information on the awards night, go to www.mediaiawards.com.au

Charles Parry-Okeden, CEO Media i, commented “The Media i Awards not only recognise the professionalism and excellence of sales teams and individuals, but specifically this year the results they achieved for clients in collaboration with media agencies against what has been an incredibly difficult backdrop.

“The importance of the Media i Awards has been proven once again with this year’s voting representing near on 80% of the media owner facing agency fraternity. Finalists should feel immensely proud of their nomination in what is arguably the most significant program in its 10-year history,” said Chris Winterburn, managing director, Media i.

This year’s Media i Awards have once again been well supported by the media industry including the Media Federation of Australia and returning category sponsors Carat, Kaimera, Mediabrands, OMD, PHD, Starcom, The Media Store, UM and Zenith.

NATIONAL SALES TEAM AWARD NOMINATIONS
Nine TV
Nine Digital
Nova Entertainment Spotify
Network 10
Verizon Media

STATE SALES TEAM AWARDS NOMINATIONS
NSW Sales Team of the Year
ARN
Nine TV
Nine Digital
Nova Entertainment
Spotify
Verizon Media

VIC Sales Team of the Year
Nine TV
Nine Digital
oOh! Media
QMS
Network 10
Verizon Media

QLD Sales Team of the Year
JCDecaux
Network 10
News Corp Australia
QMS
Verizon Media

SA Sales Team of the Year
JCDecaux
Nine TV
Nova Entertainment
SBS
Network 10

WA Sales Team of the Year
ARN
JCDecaux
Nine TV
Nine Digital
Nova Entertainment
SBS

NSW SALES PERSON AWARDS NOMINATIONS

Digital Sales Person of the Year
Alysha Calder – Nine
Annie Hugo – Spotify
Giorgia Tavella– Verizon Media
Hayley Treasure – Spotify
Lana Selimovic – Verizon Media
Rhiannon Brown – MiQ

Print Media Sales Person of the Year
Brad Dwyer – Australian Community Media
Lloyd Whittaker – Nine
Maclean Sullivan – News Corp Australia
Nathaniel Caires – News Corp Australia
Olivia Simons – Are Media
Simon Cleary – Australian Community Media

Outdoor/Cinema Sales Person of the Year
Alex Anthony – VMO
Andrew Lowther – oOh! Media
Charlie Newton – JCDecaux
Samantha Barron – Shopper Media Group
Stephanie Davis – Shopper Media Group
Tom Ure – QMS

Radio Sales Person of the Year
Harrison Joffick – Nova Entertainment
Jade Randall – ARN
Kieran Grant – Nova Entertainment
Sally Cartmell – Southern Cross Austereo
Sophie Azzopardi – Nova Entertainment
Talya Levine – Nova Entertainment

Television Sales Person of the Year
Daniel Walsh – Network 10
Dean Bishop – Nine
Michelle Felettigh – Southern Cross Television
Oriane Thoral – Nine
Travis Kirk – Network 10
Victoria Phillipou – Network 10

VIC SALES PERSON AWARDS NOMINATIONS

Digital Sales Person of the Year
Ben Walton – News Corp Australia
Hamish Ward – realestate.com.au
Jacinta Dwyer – Spotify
Laura Rolfe Verizon Media
Luke Burr – Verizon Media

Print Media Sales Person of the Year
Ben Walton – News Corp Australia
Jessica Kakaflikas – News Corp Australia
Marcus Robat – Nine
Mark Nicevski – News Corp Australia
Tiffany Leahy – Nine

Outdoor/Cinema Sales Person of the Year
Amy Hoskin – Shopper Media Group
Andrew Poole – JCDecaux
Curtis Mason – Val Morgan Cinema
Patrick Healey – QMS
Warwick Kiel – oOh! Media

Radio Sales Person of the Year
Dane Pearce – Nova Entertainment
Matt Lambert – Southern Cross Austereo
Stephanie Booth – ARN
Tegan Miller – Southern Cross Austereo
Tess McLeod – ARN

Television Sales Person of the Year
Ben Taylor – Network 10
Chanel Weereratne – Nine Georgia Ratcliffe – Network Ten Jin Subasinghe – Network Ten Josh Gilbert – Network Ten

QLD SALES PERSON AWARDS NOMINATIONS

Digital Sales Person of the Year
Georgia Dein – Nine
Lauren Fitch – Nine
Lucinda Pfitzner – Verizon Media
Madison Wappett – MiQ
Tenielle Jordan – News Corp Australia

Print Media Sales Person of the Year
Brad Robert – The West Australian Newspaper
Claire Sheely – News Corp Australia
Nonie Campbell – News Corp Australia
Sam Broadbent – News Corp Australia
Tenielle Jordan – News Corp Australia

Outdoor/Cinema Sales Person of the Year
Aidan Price – QMS
Annika Schultz – oOh! Media
Courtney Johnson – QMS
Gillian Black – Val Morgan Cinema
Kieran Rogers – JCDecaux

Radio Sales Person of the Year
Alana Bulger – Nova Entertainment
Chris Reid – Southern Cross Austereo
Jessie Cuerton – ARN
Julian Dias – Nova Entertainment
Lauren Everist – ARN

Television Sales Person of the Year
Brendan Coleman – Seven
James Rose – Seven
Jayce Silvallana – Southern Cross Austereo
Jayne Balke – Network 10
Madeline Begg – Nine

SA SALES PERSON AWARDS NOMINATIONS

Digital Sales Person of the Year
Allison Bond – 10 Digital
Andie Killeen – 7 Digital
Eshanya Weerawarna – Nine
Jay Smith – MiQ
Lisa Norling – SBS on Demand

Print Media Sales Person of the Year
Brad Barber – News Corp Australia
Candice Arthur – News Corp Australia
John Boonen – Australian Community Media
Mark Bachetti – Nine
Mark Dunn – News Corp Australia

Outdoor/Cinema Sales Person of the Year
Annaliese Norsworthy – JCDecaux
Jane Baker – oOh! Media
Jessica Batrac – oOh! Media
Kath Haines – Val Morgan Cinema
Lucy Carey – JCDecaux

Radio Sales Person of the Year
Daniel Muscat – Nova Entertainment
Jenna Hawkins – ARN
Matt Russell – Nova Entertainment
Sean Cameron – Southern Cross Austereo
Thea Petros – Southern Cross Austereo

Television Sales Person of the Year
Alexa Borak – Nine
Bianca Kost – Network 10
Stephanie Rose – Nine
Suzanne Leong-Scott – Seven
Tareena Hatton – Network 10

WA SALES PERSON AWARDS NOMINATIONS

Digital Sales Person of the Year
Bart Atkinson – 7 Digital
Daisy Bridgwood – The West Australian Newspaper
Elizabeth Foxton – Spotify
Sebastian Tatur – Verizon Media
Warwick Kingston – Verizon Media

Print Sales Person of the Year
Carla Antoniolli – The West Australian Newspaper
Delece Katauskas – The West Australian Newspaper
Martin Atanassov – Nine
Matthew Reed – News Corp Australia
Nancy Kingston – The West Australian Newspaper

Outdoor/Cinema Sales Person of the Year
Anna Wyatt-Spratt – oOh! Media
Damien Bodestyne – JCDecaux
Georgia Yaksich – oOh! Media
Michelle Hawkins – Val Morgan Cinema
Phil Dada – JCDecaux

Radio Sales Person of the Year
Aaron Bryant – ARN
Clare Porter – Southern Cross Austereo
Daniel Rigg – Nova Entertainment
James Van Grootel – Southern Cross Austereo
Luke Kevin – Nova Entertainment

Television Sales Person of the Year
Annette Herbert – Seven
Chris Eyres – SBS
Jaimi-Lee Chatley – Nine
Megan Tuckey – Nine
Natasha Twentyman – Nine

Top Photo: Former NSW Sales Team of the Year winner ARN

Subscribe to the Mediaweek Morning Report with the form below.




Most Popular

To Top