Australian Podcast Awards: Life Uncut and Birds Eye View major winners

Australian Podcast Awards

Full list of Australian Podcast of the Year award winners

The winners of the Australian Podcast Awards have been announced, celebrating the best Australian podcasts of 2020 across 24 different categories.

Birds Eye View, a revealing docu-series about life in a Northern Territory women’s prison, has been named Podcast of the Year, and Life Uncut, hosted by The Bachelor alumni Laura Byrne and Brittney Hockley, was named the Listeners’ Choice after a public vote of over 45,000 listeners.

Laura Byrne and Brittney Hockley

Hosted by Aussie comedian, presenter and podcast fan Froomes, the ceremony celebrated the best content and creators in the on-demand audio industry across 24 different categories. The live stream hooked up over 100 nominees from across Australia with winners doing acceptance speeches from their homes.

Dave Gertler, founder of the Australian Podcast Awards, said: “Last night’s ceremony was a wonderful and inspiring showcase of the breadth and diversity of Australian podcasts. When it comes to producing world class content, local creators continue to punch well above their weight. We’re thrilled to have the opportunity to celebrate the growth of the industry in Australia. Congratulations to all the winners and nominees across the 24 categories.”

Australian Podcast of the Year award winners

Podcast of the Year supported by PodcastOne Australia
● Winner: Birds Eye View (StoryProjects with women in Darwin Correctional Centre)

The Listener’s Choice
● Winner: Life Uncut Podcast (Laura Byrne, Brittany Hockley & iHeartPodcast Network Australia)

The Spotlight Award supported by iHeart Podcast Network Australia
● Winner: Science Vs (Gimlet Media)
● Silver: The Last Voyage of The Pong Su (The Age and Sydney Morning Herald)
● Bronze: The Lighthouse (News Corp Australia)

Moment of the Year supported by Acast
● Winner: Matt & Alex – All Day Breakfast – Black Lives Matter (PodcastOne Australia)
● Silver: Coronacast (Dr Norman Swan and Tegan Taylor for ABC)
● Bronze: Squiz Kids Q+A with Prime Minister Scott Morrison (The Squiz)

The Bullseye Award supported by Acast
● Winner: The Gays Are Revolting (Lipp Media)
● Silver: Prof Joe Covid 19 Aged Care Podcast (Dignity of Risk Australia)
● Bronze: All Ears (All Ears English)

The Creativity Award supported by iHeart Podcast Network Australia
● Winner: Science Vs: Pandemic! (Gimlet Media)
● Silver: The Last Voyage of The Pong Su (The Age and Sydney Morning Herald)
● Bronze: Tony Martin’s SIZZLETOWN (pots n pans productions)

Best Lockdown Podcast
● Winner: The New Social Contract (Impact Studios at UTS)
● Silver: Busy Bodies with Mr Snot Bottom – Healthy Heroes Episodes (Mr Snot Bottom for Kinderling Kids Radio)
● Bronze: Coronacast (Dr Norman Swan and Tegan Taylor for ABC)

Best New Podcast supported by Acast
● Winner: 7AM (Schwartz Media)
● Silver: Life Uncut Podcast (Laura Byrne, Brittany Hockley & iHeartPodcast Network Australia)
● Bronze: Who The Hell is Hamish? (News Corp Australia)

Best Arts and Culture Podcast
● Winner: Bad Behavior (Nikila Cranage, Rosalind Anketell, Namcheja Maghembe)
● Silver: Margin Notes (Yen Eriksen and Zoya Patel)
● Bronze: Eyes on Gilead (Fiona Williams, Natalie Hambly, Sana Qadar, Haidee Ireland and Jeremy Wilmot for SBS)

Best Branded Podcast supported by PodcastOne Australia
● Winner: That’s Incredible (Mamamia Podcasts)
● Silver: Beyond Blue: Not Alone (Beyond Blue)
● Bronze: This Girl Can – Victoria (VicHealth)

Best Business Podcast supported by Nova Entertainment
● Winner: Women are the Business (University of Melbourne)
● Silver: Building A Unicorn (Lawson Media)
● Bronze: She’s on the Money (Victoria Devine & iHeartPodcast Network Australia)

Best Comedy Podcast supported by Spotify for Podcasters
● Winner: A Rational Fear (Dan Ilic for Downwind Media)
● Silver: Tony Martin’s SIZZLETOWN (pots n pans productions)
● Bronze: Dragon Friends (Dragon Friends Podcasting)

Best Current Affairs Podcast supported by Spotify for Podcasters
● Winner: Background Briefing (The Background Briefing Team for Australian Broadcasting Corporation)
● Silver: Full Story (The Guardian)
● Bronze: 7AM (Schwartz Media)

Best Documentary Podcast supported by PodcastOne Australia
● Winner: BIRDS EYE VIEW (StoryProjects with women in Darwin Correctional Centre)
● Silver: Inside the Big Day Out (Double J)
● Bronze: Full Story (The Guardian)

Best Entertainment Podcast supported by Podfollow
● Winner: Just The Gist (Rosie Waterland & Jacob Stanley)
● Silver: The Wellness Collective (Natalie Kringoudis and Cecelia Ramsdale)
● Bronze: Matt & Alex – All Day Breakfast (Matt & Alex – All Day Breakfast for PodcastOne Australia)

Best Family Podcast
● Winner: Squiz Kids (The Squiz)
● Silver: Busy Bodies with Mr Snot Bottom (Mr Snot Bottom for Kinderling Kids Radio)
● Bronze: Little Yarns (ABC Kids listen)

Best Fiction Podcast
● Winner: Destination: Earth (Patrick McGinley)
● Silver: Six Cold Feet (J.M. Donellan, Dead Eric Productions)
● Bronze: Nocturnal Transmissions (Kristin Holland)

Best Indigenous Podcast supported by SoundCartel
● Winner: Little Yarns (ABC)
● Silver: Search Engine Sex (Spotify)
● Bronze: My Mum Is A Pornstar (Miss Honey Analverkehr & Maz)

Best Interview
● Winner: In My Country (Pia Perversi-Burchall & Adam Wood for That’s Not Canon Productions)
● Silver: Shoes Off: Diana Nguyen (Jay Ooi)
● Bronze: Genocide Apology Brett de Hoedt for Podcasts of Justice)

Best Radio Podcast supported by Omny Studio by Triton by Triton Digital
● Winner: Take 5 (Double J Radio)
● Silver: Studio 1 (Matthew Layton for Vision Australia Radio)
● Bronze: Background Briefing (Australian Broadcasting Corporation)

Best Sex & Relationship Podcast supported by Piccolo Podcasts
● Winner: Search Engine Sex (Rowdie Walden)
● Silver: Love Etc. (Shameless Media)
● Bronze: My Mum Is A Pornstar (Miss Honey Analverkehr & Maz)

Smartest Podcast
● Gold: She’s on the Money (Victoria Devine & iHeartPodcast Network Australia)
● Silver: Ask the Specialist: Larrakia, Tiwi and Yolngu stories to inspire better healthcare
(Vicki Kerrigan, Stuart Yiwarr McGrath, Rarrtjiwuy Melanie Herdman, Bilawara Lee and Pirrawayingi Puruntatameri for Menzies School of Health Research)
● Bronze: Science Vs (Kaitlyn Sawrey & Wendy Zukerman for Gimlet Media)

Best Sports Podcast supported by Whooshkaa
● Winner: Ordineroli Speaking (Neroli Meadows & iHeartPodcast Network Australia)
● Silver: The 19th Tee Podcast (Nathan Drudi & Kieran Marsh)
● Bronze: Dyl and Friends (Dylan Buckley)

Best True Crime Podcast supported by Whooshkaa
● Winner: Unravel True Crime: Snowball (ABC Audio Studios)
● Silver: The Lighthouse (The Australian)
● Bronze: Nut Jobs: Cracking California’s Strangest $10 Million Dollar Heist (Marc Fennell for Audible)

Best Wellbeing Podcast
● Winner: Curveball – The Club you didn’t want to be part of. (Beth Armstrong – Curveball Media/Luke Mynott – Unison Sound)
● Silver: Young Blood – Men’s Health Matters (Callum MacPherson)
● Bronze: Healthy-ish (BODY + Soul, News Corp Australia)

Best Network or Publisher supported by Omny Studio by Triton Digital
● Winner: Australian Broadcasting Corporation
● Silver: PodcastOne Australia
● Bronze: The Squiz

Subscribe to the Mediaweek Morning Report with the form below.




Most Popular

To Top