Golden Globes Winners: The Crown, Schitt’s Creek, Nomadland win big

golden globes

• The event is hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) presented the 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards. Due to COVID-19 restrictions, this year the nominations were announced virtually – a first for the Golden Globes.

Netflix won big, taking a total of ten from their 42 nominations across film and television categories. The Crown was a major part of that, taking four of their six nominations.

The event was hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, and this year was the fourth time the pair returned as hosts. Fey was live from New York’s Rainbow Room, Poehler was live from the Beverly Hilton, in Beverly Hills, and nominees were video calling in from various locations around the world.

Golden Globes winners 2021

Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role In Any Motion Picture

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah

Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Supporting Role

John Boyega – Small Axe

Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series – Musical Or Comedy

Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek

Best Motion Picture – Animated

Soul (Walt Disney Pictures / Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Best Performance By An Actor In A Limited Series, Anthology Series Or A Motion Picture Made For Television

Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much Is True

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Aaron Sorkin – The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Carol Burnett Award for Achievement in Television

Norman Lear

Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series – Drama

Emma Corrin – The Crown

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

“Io Sì (Seen)” — The Life Ahead

Music By: Diane Warren

Lyrics By: Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste – Soul

Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series – Musical Or Comedy

Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso

Best Television Series – Musical Or Comedy

Schitt’s Creek – Pop Tv (Not A Real Company Productions / Canadian Broadcast Company / Pop Tv)

Best Performance By An Actress In A Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy

Rosamund Pike – I Care A Lot

Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series – Drama

Josh O’Connor – The Crown

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Minari (USA) (Plan B; A24)

Best Television Series – Drama

The Crown – Netflix (Left Bank Pictures / Sony Pictures Television)

Cecil B. deMille Award for Outstanding Contributions to the World of Entertainment

Jane Fonda

Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role In Any Motion Picture

Jodie Foster – The Mauritanian

Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Supporting Role

Gillian Anderson – The Crown

Best Performance By An Actress In A Limited Series, Anthology Series Or A Motion Picture Made For Television

Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit

Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television

The Queen’s Gambit – Netflix (Netflix)

Best Performance By An Actor In A Motion Picture – Drama

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Director – Motion Picture

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Best Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Four By Two Films; Amazon Studios)

Best Performance By An Actor In A Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy

Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Best Performance By An Actress In A Motion Picture – Drama

Andra Day  – The United States Vs. Billie Holiday

Best Motion Picture – Drama

Nomadland  (Highwayman / Hear/Say / Cor Cordium; Searchlight Pictures)

Wins/Nominations By Motion Picture Distributor

Netflix – 4/22

Amazon Studios – 2/7

Searchlight Pictures – 2/5

Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures – 2/5

Warner Bros. Pictures – 1/4

Hulu – 1/2

Stxfilms – 1/2

A24 – 1/1

Wins/Nominations By Television Distributor

Netflix – 6/20

HBO – 1/7

Pop Tv – 2/5

Bbc America – 1/1

 

The full list of nominees of the 78th Golden Globes:

Best Motion Picture – Drama

The Father (Trademark Films; Sony Pictures Classics)

Mank (Netflix; Netflix)

Nomadland  (Highwayman / Hear/Say / Cor Cordium; Searchlight Pictures)

Promising Young Woman (Luckychap Entertainment / Filmnation Entertainment; Focus Features)

The Trial Of The Chicago 7 (Marc Platt Productions / Dreamworks Pictures; Netflix)

 

Best Performance By An Actress In A Motion Picture – Drama

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Andra Day  – The United States Vs. Billie Holiday

Vanessa Kirby – Pieces Of A Woman

Frances McDormand – Nomadland

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

 

Best Performance By An Actor In A Motion Picture – Drama

Riz Ahmed – Sound Of Metal

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Anthony Hopkins-  The Father

Gary Oldman – Mank

Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian

 

Best Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Four By Two Films; Amazon Studios)

Hamilton (Walt Disney Pictures / Radicalmedia / 5000 Broadway Productions / Nevis Productions / Old 320 Sycamore Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Music (Pineapple Lasagne Productions / Landay Entertainment; Vertical Entertainment / Imax)

Palm Springs (Party Over Here / Limelight Productions; Neon / Hulu)

The Prom (Netflix / Dramatic Forces / Storykey Entertainment; Netflix)

 

Best Performance By An Actress In A Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Kate Hudson – Music

Michelle Pfeiffer – French Exit

Rosamund Pike – I Care A Lot

Anya Taylor-Joy – Emma.

 

Best Performance By An Actor In A Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy

Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

James Corden – The Prom

Lin-Manuel Miranda – Hamilton

Dev Patel – The Personal History Of David Copperfield

Andy Samberg – Palm Springs

 

Best Motion Picture – Animated

The Croods: A New Age (Dreamworks Animation; Universal Pictures)

Onward (Walt Disney Pictures / Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Over The Moon (Netflix / Pearl Studio / Glen Keane Productions; Netflix)

Soul (Walt Disney Pictures / Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Wolfwalkers (Cartoon Saloon / Melusine; Apple / Gkids)

 

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Another Round (Denmark) (Zentropa Entertainments; Samuel Goldwyn Films)

La Llorona (Guatemala / France) (La Casa De Producción / Les Films Du Volcan; Shudder)

The Life Ahead (Italy) (Palomar; Netflix)

Minari (USA) (Plan B; A24)

Two Of Us (France / USA) (Paprika Films; Magnolia Pictures)

 

Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role In Any Motion Picture

Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman – The Father

Jodie Foster – The Mauritanian

Amanda Seyfried – Mank

Helena Zengel – News Of The World

 

Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role In Any Motion Picture

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah

Jared Leto – The Little Things

Bill Murray – On The Rocks

Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night In Miami…

 

Best Director – Motion Picture

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

David Fincher – Mank

Regina King – One Night In Miami…

Aaron Sorkin – The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

 

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Emerald Fennell  – Promising Young Woman

Jack Fincher – Mank

Aaron Sorkin – The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton – The Father

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

 

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky

Ludwig Göransson – Tenet

James Newton Howard – News Of The World

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – Mank

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste – Soul

 

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

“Fight For You” — Judas And The Black Messiah

Music By: H.E.R., Dernst Emile Ii

Lyrics By: H.E.R., Tiara Thomas

 

“Hear My Voice” — The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Music By: Daniel Pemberton

Lyrics By: Daniel Pemberton, Celeste Waite

 

“Io Sì (Seen)” — The Life Ahead

Music By: Diane Warren

Lyrics By: Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi

 

“Speak Now” — One Night In Miami…

Music By: Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth

Lyrics By: Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth

 

“Tigress & Tweed” — The United States Vs. Billie Holiday

Music By: Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq

Lyrics By: Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq

 

Best Television Series – Drama

The Crown – Netflix (Left Bank Pictures / Sony Pictures Television)

Lovecraft Country – HBO (HBO / Afemme / Monkeypaw / Bad Robot / Warner Bros. Television)

The Mandalorian – Disney+ (Lucasfilm Ltd.)

Ozark – Netflix (Mrc Television)

Ratched – Netflix (Fox21 Television Studios)   

 

Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series – Drama

Olivia Colman – The Crown

Jodie Comer – Killing Eve

Emma Corrin – The Crown

Laura Linney – Ozark

Sarah Paulson – Ratched

 

Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series – Drama

Jason Bateman – Ozark

Josh O’Connor – The Crown

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul

Al Pacino – Hunters

Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason

 

Best Television Series – Musical Or Comedy

Emily In Paris – Netflix (Darren Star Productions / Jax Media / Mtv Studios)

The Flight Attendant – HBO Max (HBO Max / Berlanti Productions / Yes, Norman Productions / Warner Bros. Television)

The Great – Hulu (Hulu / Civic Center Media / Mrc)

Schitt’s Creek – Pop Tv (Not A Real Company Productions / Canadian Broadcast Company / Pop Tv)

Ted Lasso – Apple Tv+ (Apple / Doozer Productions / Warner Bros. Television / Universal Television)   

 

Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series – Musical Or Comedy

Lily Collins – Emily In Paris

Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant

Elle Fanning – The Great

Jane Levy – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist

Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek

 

Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series – Musical Or Comedy

Don Cheadle – Black Monday

Nicholas Hoult – The Great

Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek

Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso

Ramy Youssef – Ramy

 

Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television

Normal People – Hulu (Hulu / Bbc / Element Pictures)

The Queen’s Gambit – Netflix (Netflix)

Small Axe – Amazon Studios (Bbc Studios Americas, Inc / Amazon Studios)

The Undoing – HBO (HBO / Made Up Stories / Blossom Films/David E. Kelley Productions)

Unorthodox – Netflix (Studio Airlift / Realfilm)

 

Best Performance By An Actress In A Limited Series, Anthology Series Or A Motion Picture Made For Television

Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America

Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People

Shira Haas – Unorthodox

Nicole Kidman – The Undoing

Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit

 

Best Performance By An Actor In A Limited Series, Anthology Series Or A Motion Picture Made For Television

Bryan Cranston – Your Honor

Jeff Daniels – The Comey Rule

Hugh Grant – The Undoing

Ethan Hawke – The Good Lord Bird

Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much Is True

 

Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Supporting Role

Gillian Anderson – The Crown

Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown

Julia Garner – Ozark

Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek

Cynthia Nixon – Ratched

 

Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Supporting Role

John Boyega – Small Axe

Brendan Gleeson – The Comey Rule

Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek

Jim Parsons – Hollywood

Donald Sutherland – The Undoing

 

Golden Globes Nominations By Motion Picture Distributor

Netflix – 22

Amazon Studios – 7

Focus Features – 5

Searchlight Pictures – 5

Sony Pictures Classics – 5

Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures – 5

Warner Bros. Pictures – 4

Universal Pictures – 3

Hulu – 2

Neon / Hulu – 2

Stxfilms – 2

Vertical Entertainment / Imax – 2

A24 – 1

Apple / A24 – 1

Apple / Gkids – 1

Magnolia Pictures – 1

Samuel Goldwyn Films – 1

Shudder – 1

 

Golden Globes Nominations By Television Distributor

Netflix – 20

HBO – 7

Hulu – 6

Pop Tv – 5

Showtime – 5

Amazon Studios – 3

Apple Tv+ – 2

HBO Max – 2

AMC – 1

Bbc America – 1

Disney+ – 1

Fx Networks – 1

NBC – 1

 

Golden Globes Nominations By Motion Picture

Mank – 6

The Trial Of The Chicago 7 – 5

The Father – 4

Nomadland –  4

Promising Young Woman – 4

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – 3

One Night In Miami… – 3

Hamilton – 2

Judas And The Black Messiah – 2

The Life Ahead – 2

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – 2

The Mauritanian – 2

Music – 2

News Of The World – 2

Palm Springs – 2

The Prom – 2

Soul – 2

The United States Vs. Billie Holiday – 2

Another Round – 1

The Croods: A New Age – 1

Emma. – 1

French Exit – 1

Hillbilly Elegy – 1

I Care A Lot – 1

La Llorona – 1

The Little Things – 1

The Midnight Sky – 1

Minari – 1

On The Rocks – 1

Onward – 1

Over The Moon – 1

The Personal History Of David Copperfield – 1

Pieces Of A Woman – 1

Sound Of Metal – 1

Tenet – 1

Two Of Us – 1

Wolfwalkers – 1

 

Golden Globes Nominations By Television Series Or Program

The Crown – 6

Schitt’s Creek – 5

Ozark – 4

The Undoing – 4

The Great –  3

Ratched – 3

The Comey Rule –  2

Emily In Paris – 2

The Flight Attendant – 2

Normal People –  2

The Queen’s Gambit –  2

Small Axe – 2

Ted Lasso – 2

Unorthodox – 2

Better Call Saul – 1

Black Monday – 1

The Good Lord Bird –  1

Hollywood – 1

Hunters – 1

I Know This Much Is True – 1

Killing Eve – 1

Lovecraft Country –  1

The Mandalorian –  1

Mrs. America – 1

Perry Mason – 1

Ramy – 1

Your Honor – 1

Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist – 1

Subscribe to the Mediaweek Morning Report with the form below.




Most Popular

To Top