2020 AACTA Awards Presented by Foxtel First Round Nominees – by Category

• The countdown is on to a reimagined 2020 AACTA Awards

TELEVISION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DRAMA SERIES
• BLOOM David Maher, David Taylor, Glen Dolman, Sue Seeary—Playmaker Media (Stan)
• DOCTOR DOCTOR Ian Collie, Ally Henville, Keith Thompson, Rodger Corser—Easy Tiger
(Nine Network)
• HALIFAX: RETRIBUTION Roger Simpson, Louisa Kors—Beyond Lone Hand (Nine
Network)
• THE HEIGHTS Warren Clarke, Peta Astbury-Bulsara, Debbie Lee, Que Minh Luu—
Matchbox Pictures in association with For Pete’s Sake Productions (ABC)
• MYSTERY ROAD David Jowsey, Greer Simpkin—Bunya Productions (ABC)
• WENTWORTH Jo Porter, Pino Amenta—Fremantle (Foxtel)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINISERIES
• THE GLOAMING Victoria Madden, John Molloy, Fiona McConaghy—2 Jons and Sweet Potato Films (Stan)
• HUNGRY GHOSTS Stephen Corvini, Timothy Hobart, Debbie Lee, Sue Masters— Matchbox Pictures (SBS)
• OPERATION BUFFALO Vincent Sheehan, Tanya Phegan, Peter Duncan—Porchlight Films (ABC)
• THE SECRETS SHE KEEPS Helen Bowden, Jason Stephens, Paul Watters—Lingo Pictures (Network Ten)
• STATELESS Cate Blanchett, Elise McCredie, Tony Ayres, Sheila Jayadev, Paul Ranford, Liz Watts, Andrew Upton—Matchbox Pictures, Dirty Films (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COMEDY SERIES
• AT HOME ALONE TOGETHER Nick Hayden, Janet Gaeta, Nikita Agzarian, Dan Ilic— Australian Broadcasting Company (ABC)
• BLACK COMEDY Kath Shelper, Mark O’Toole, Nakkiah Lui, David Woodhead—Scarlett Pictures (ABC)
• THE OTHER GUY Angie Fielder, Polly Staniford, Jude Troy, Alice Willison—Aquarius Films, Wooden Horse (Stan)
• ROSEHAVEN Andrew Walker, Kevin Whyte, Celia Pacquola, Luke McGregor—What Horse? And Guesswork Television (ABC)
• UPRIGHT – Jason Stephens, Helen Bowden, Melissa Kelly, Chris Taylor, Tim Minchin— Lingo Pictures (Foxtel)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
• AUSTRALIAN AMAZON ORIGINAL STAND-UP SPECIALS Todd Abbott, Frank Bruzzese, Kevin Whyte, Kathleen McCarthy—Guesswork Television (Amazon Prime Video Australia)
• AUSTRALIAN LOCKDOWN COMEDY FESTIVAL Kevin Whyte, Jon Casimir, Todd Abbott—Guesswork Television (Stan)
• DRUNK HISTORY AUSTRALIA Paul Franklin, Chris Culvenor, Sophia Mogford, Ashley Davies—Eureka Productions (Network Ten)
• LOL: LAST ONE LAUGHING AUSTRALIA David McDonald, Marty Benson—Amazon Prime Video Australia, Endemol Shine Australia (Amazon Prime Video Australia)
• SHAUN MICALLEF’S MAD AS HELL Shaun Micallef, Peter Beck, Gary McCaffrie—ITV Studios Australia, Giant Baby Productions (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
• EUROVISION – AUSTRALIA DECIDES – GOLD COAST 2020 Paul Clarke, Stephanie Werrett, Josh Martin—Blink TV Production (SBS)
• HARD QUIZ Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Charlie Pickering, Tom Gleeson, John Tabbagh—Thinkative Television (ABC)
• HAVE YOU BEEN PAYING ATTENTION? Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Michael Hirsh, Rob Sitch—Working Dog Productions (Network Ten)
• LEGO MASTERS AUSTRALIA David McDonald, AJ Johnson, Mark Barlin—Endemol Shine Australia in association with Nine Network (Nine Network)
• THE VOICE Leigh Aramberri, Chloe Baker, Jaala Webster, Beth Hart—ITV Studios Australia (Nine Network)
• THE WEEKLY Kevin Whyte, Chris Walker, Charlie Pickering, Jo Long—Thinkative Television, Australian Broadcasting Company (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
• GOGGLEBOX AUSTRALIA Howard Myers, David McDonald, Kerrie Kerr— Endemol Shine, Network Ten, Foxtel (Foxtel, Network Ten)
• HAMISH & ANDY’S “PERFECT” HOLIDAY Tim Bartley, Hamish Blake, Andy Lee, Ryan Shelton—Radio Karate (Nine Network)
• LOVE ON THE SPECTRUM Cian O’Clery, Karina Holden, Jenni Wilks —Northern Pictures (ABC)
• THE PROJECT Craig Campbell, Christopher Bendall, Sarah Ashley—Roving Enterprises, Network Ten (Network Ten)
• WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE? Maxine Gray, Michael Wilton—Warner Bros. International Television Productions (SBS)
• YOU CAN’T ASK THAT Kirk Docker, Frances O’Riordan, Ali Russell—Australian Broadcasting Company (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
• BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS Russel Palmer, Rani Eaton—Seven Network (Seven Network)
• JIMMY SHU’S TASTE OF THE TERRITORY Naina Sen, Sally Ingleton, Josh Martin— Indigo Productions and 360 Degree Films (SBS)
• THE LIVING ROOM Executive Producers, Nicole Rogers and Caroline Spencer, Series Producer Kate Witchard, and Network 10’s Sarah Thornton and Ciaran Flannery
• LUKE NGUYEN’S RAILWAY VIETNAM Michael Donnelly, Josh Martin, John Hatcher, Clara O’Sullivan—Red Creative Media (SBS)
• RESTORATION AUSTRALIA Brooke Bayvel—Fremantle (ABC)
• SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA Sonia Harding, Geoff Fitzpatrick, Wendy Moore z- Beyond Productions (Foxtel)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY PROGRAM
• THE AMAZING RACE AUSTRALIA Paul Franklin, Chris Culvenor, Sophia Mogford, Stephen Tate—Eureka Productions (Network Ten)
• AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR: ALL STARS Amelia Fisk, Keely Sonntag, Adam Fergusson— Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)
• THE BLOCK David Barbour, Julian Cress—Cavalier Television (Nine Network)
• I’M A CELEBRITY… GET ME OUT OF HERE! Ben Ulm, Clare Bath, Alex Mavroidakis, Riima Daher—ITV Studios Australia (Network Ten)
• MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA Marty Benson, Adam Fergusson—Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)
• THE REAL DIRTY DANCING Paul Franklin, Chris Culvenor, Sophia Mogford, Sonya Wilkes—Eureka Productions (Seven Network)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
• ARE YOU TOUGHER THAN YOUR ANCESTORS? Vanna Morosini, Stu Connolly, Donna Andrews—Flying Kite Pictures & Sticky Pictures (ABC)
• BLUEY Joe Brumm, Charlie Aspinwall, Sam Moor, Daley Pearson—Ludo Studio (ABC)
• FIRST DAY Julie Kalceff, Kirsty Stark, Kate Croser—Epic Films (ABC)
• THE INBESTIGATORS Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope—Gristmill (ABC)
• LITTLE J & BIG CUZ Tony Thorne, Ned Lander, Colin South, Alicia Rackett – Ned Lander Media (NITV)
• MUSTANGS FC Amanda Higgs, Rachel Davis, Debbie Lee—Matchbox Pictures (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Fayssal Bazzi—STATELESS
• Bryan Brown—BLOOM
• Jai Courtney—STATELESS
• Ewen Leslie—OPERATION BUFFALO
• Aaron Pedersen—MYSTERY ROAD

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELELVISION DRAMA
• Jada Alberts—MYSTERY ROAD
• Rebecca Gibney—HALIFAX: RETRIBUTION
• Asher Keddie—STATELESS
• Pamela Rabe—WENTWORTH
• Yvonne Strahovski—STATELESS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COMEDY PERFORMER
• Milly Alcock—UPRIGHT
• Anne Edmonds—AT HOME ALONE TOGETHER
• Luke McGregor—ROSEHAVEN
• Tim Minchin—UPRIGHT
• Celia Pacquola—ROSEHAVEN

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELELVISION DRAMA
• Rob Collins—MYSTERY ROAD
• Darren Gilshenan—STATELESS
• Damon Herriman—THE COMMONS
• Callan Mulvey—MYSTERY ROAD
• Ed Oxenbould—BLOOM

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Cate Blanchett—STATELESS
• Jacqueline McKenzie—BLOOM
• Ngaire Pigram—MYSTERY ROAD
• Tasma Walton—MYSTERY ROAD
• Jacki Weaver—BLOOM

FEATURE FILM
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM PRESENTED BY FOXTEL
• BABYTEETH Alex White—Whitefalk Films
• H IS FOR HAPPINESS Julie Ryan, Tenille Kennedy, Lisa Hoppe—Cyan Films and The Koop
• I AM WOMAN Rosemary Blight, Unjoo Moon—Goalpost Pictures and Deep Blue Pacific
• THE INVISIBLE MAN Kylie du Fresne, Jason Blum—Goalpost Pictures and Blumhouse
• TRUE HISTORY OF THE KELLY GANG Hal Vogel, Liz Watts, Justin Kurzel, Paul Ranford—Porchlight Films and Daybreak Pictures
• RELIC Anna McLeish, Sarah Shaw—Carver Films

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST INDIE FILM
• A BOY CALLED SAILBOAT Cameron Nugent (Dir.), Andrew Curry, Nick Farnell, Sullivan Stapleton—iCandy Productions
• HOT MESS Lucy Coleman (Dir.), Sheila Jayadev, Lyn Norfor, Martin Thorne—Loose As Hell Productions, Emerald Productions, VANDAL
• KOKO: A RED DOG STORY Dominic Pearce (Dir.), Aaron McCann (Dir.), Nelson Woss, Lauren Brunswick—Good Dog Enterprises
• A LION RETURNS Serhat Caradee (Dir.), Liz Burton—Bonafide Pictures
• STANDING UP FOR SUNNY Steve Vidler (Dir), Jamie Hilton, Michael Pontin, Drew Bailey—Ticket To Ride
• UNSOUND Ian Watson (Dir.), Tsu Shan Chambers—Wise Goat Productions

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
• BABYTEETH Shannon Murphy
• H IS FOR HAPPINESS John Sheedy
• THE INVISIBLE MAN Leigh Whannell
• RELIC Natalie Erika James
• TRUE HISTORY OF THE KELLY GANG Justin Kurzel

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
• George MacKay TRUE HISTORY OF THE KELLY GANG
• Sam Neill RAMS
• Richard Roxburgh H IS FOR HAPPINESS
• Toby Wallace BABYTEETH
• Hugo Weaving MEASURE FOR MEASURE

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
• Tilda Cobham-Hervey I AM WOMAN
• Laura Gordon UNDERTOW
• Elisabeth Moss THE INVISIBLE MAN
• Lupita Nyong’o LITTLE MONSTERS
• Eliza Scanlen BABYTEETH

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
• Fayssal Bazzi MEASURE FOR MEASURE
• Russell Crowe TRUE HISTORY OF THE KELLY GANG
• Aaron Jeffery THE FLOOD
• Ben Mendelsohn BABYTEETH
• Wesley Patten H IS FOR HAPPINESS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
• Emma Booth H IS FOR HAPPINESS
• Essie Davis BABYTEETH
• Bella Heathcote RELIC
• Deborah Mailman H IS FOR HAPPINESS
• Doris Younane MEASURE FOR MEASURE

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY
• BABYTEETH Rita Kalnejais
• LITTLE MONSTERS Abe Forsythe
• THE INVISIBLE MAN Leigh Whannell
• RELIC Natalie Erika James, Christian White
• TRUE HISTORY OF THE KELLY GANG Shaun Grant

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
• BABYTEETH Andrew Commis
• BLOODY HELL Brad Shield
• ESCAPE FROM PRETORIA Geoffrey Hall
• H IS FOR HAPPINESS Bonnie Elliott
• THE INVISIBLE MAN Stefan Duscio

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
• BABYTEETH Steve Evans
• I AM WOMAN Dany Cooper
• THE INVISIBLE MAN Andy Canny
• TRUE HISTORY OF THE KELLY GANG Nick Fenton
• UNDERTOW Julie-Anne De Ruvo, Nick Meyers

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
• BABYTEETH Sam Hayward, Angus Robertson, Rick Lisle, Nick Emond
• I AM WOMAN Robert Mackenzie, Ben Osmo, Pete Smith, Tara Webb
• THE INVISIBLE MAN P.K Hooker, Will Files, Paul “Salty” Brincat
• RELIC Robert Mackenzie, John Wilkinson, Steve Burgess, Glenn Newnham
• TRUE HISTORY OF THE KELLY GANG Frank Lipson, Steve Single, Andrew Neil, Andrew Ramage

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
• BABYTEETH Amanda Brown
• DIRT MUSIC Craig Armstrong
• H IS FOR HAPPINESS Nerida Tyson-Chew
• I AM WOMAN Rafael May
• TRUE HISTORY OF THE KELLY GANG Jed Kurzel

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
• BABYTEETH Sherree Philips
• I AM WOMAN Michael Turner, Richie Dehne
• THE INVISIBLE MAN Alex Holmes, Katie Sharrock
• MISS FISHER AND THE CRYPT OF TEARS Robert Perkins
• TRUE HISTORY OF THE KELLY GANG Karen Murphy, Rebecca Cohen

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
• H IS FOR HAPPINESS Terri Lamera
• I AM WOMAN Emily Seresin
• MEASURE FOR MEASURE Zohie Castellano, Olivia Simpson
• STANDING UP FOR SUNNY Nina Edwards
• TRUE HISTORY OF THE KELLY GANG Alice Babidge

DOCUMENTARY

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY
• BRAZEN HUSSIES Catherine Dwyer (Dir.), Andrea Foxworthy, Philippa Campey—Film Camp
• BROCK: OVER THE TOP Kriv Stenders (Dir.), Veronica Fury, Alan Erson, Ruby Schmidt—WildBear Entertainment
• LOOKY LOOKY HERE COMES COOKY Steven McGregor (Dir.), Danielle MacLean, Anna Grieve, Steven Thomas—Tamarind Tree Pictures, Roar Film
• FIRESTARTER – THE STORY OF BANGARRA Nel Minchin (Dir.), Wayne Blair (Dir.), Ivan O’Mahoney—In Films
• SLIM & I Kriv Stenders (Dir.), Chris Brown, Aline Jacques, James Arneman—Slim & I Productions
• SUZI Q Liam Firmager (Dir.), Tait Brady—The Acme Film Company

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY OR FACTUAL PROGRAM
• AMBULANCE AUSTRALIA Margaret Bashfield, Debbie Cuell, Matthew Tomszewski— Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)
• FIGHT FOR PLANET A: OUR CLIMATE CHALLENGE Jodie Boylan, David Galloway— Lune Media (ABC)
• LINDY CHAMBERLAIN: THE TRUE STORY Ian Collie, Rob Gibson, Francine Finnane, Mark Joffe —Easy Tiger Productions (Network Ten)
• MARALINGA TJARUTJA Darren Dale, Jacob Hickey—Blackfella Films (ABC)
• MURDER IN THE OUTBACK: THE FALCONIO AND LEES MYSTERY Andrew Farrell, Matt Campbell, Bethan Arwel-Lewis, Sophie Meyrick—CJZ (Seven Network)
• SHAUN MICALLEF’S ON THE SAUCE Andrew Farrell, Shaun Micallef, Paula Bycroft, Matt Campbell—CJZ (ABC)

Subscribe to the Mediaweek Morning Report with the form below.




Most Popular

To Top