2019 Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRAs) nominees: The complete list

Finalists in the 31st annual Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRAs) have been announced

Please note: Category Finalists are denoted with the following letters: Country>Provincial>Non-Metropolitan>Metropolitan>Syndication/Production Company

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM

The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M


Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M


Chrissie, Sam & Browny Chrissie Swan, Sam Pang, Jonathan Brown & Dean Thomas, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M

Jonesy & Amanda; Brendan Jones & Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Fifi, Fev & Byron; Fifi Box, Brendan Fevola & Byron Cooke, 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

Kennedy Molloy; Jane Kennedy & Mick Molloy, Triple M Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM

Afternoons with Erin Molan & Natalie Peters; Erin Molan & Natalie Peters, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Breakfast with David Penberthy & Will Goodings; David Penberthy & Will Goodings, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M

Drive with Mark Allen & David Schwartz; Mark Allen & David Schwartz, Melbourne NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M
Ray Hadley’s Continuous Call Team; Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Laurel, Gary & Mark; Laurel Edwards, Gary Clare & Mark Hine, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network M

BEST ON-AIR TEAM COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL

Monkey in the Morning; Matt Monk, Lachi Rooke & Danielle Keilar, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

The Morning Rush; Jon Vertigan & Kate Meade, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C


Matty & Trace; Matthew Ambrose & Tracey Sergiacomi, Bundaberg QLD, Grant Broadcasters C


A.B & Ben; Annabelle Brett & Ben Stevenson, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Barrat & Heidi; Adam Barratt & Heidi Latcham, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P

Tanya & Steve; Tanya Wilks & Steve Grahame, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Jimmy & Nath; Jimmy Smith & Nath Roye, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo P


Mike E & Emma; Michael Etheridge & Emma Chow, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network P

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTER

Daniel King; B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network C


Patrick Hutley; Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C


Alo Baker; Hit93.5, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Jeremy Ryan; Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Paul Holmes; 2CA, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P

Simon Baggs; Hit106.9, NewcastleNSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Ellie Angel-Mobbs; Hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P


Kate Ritchie; Nova Network, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M


Tim Blackwell; Nova Network, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

Sam Pang; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M

Lawrence Mooney; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST TALK PRESENTER

Sarah Boorer; 2BS, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network C


Blake Escott; 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C


Kris Seabert; 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C


Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters P


Tim Shaw; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P


Brian Carlton; LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters P


Stephen Cenatiempo; Triple M Regional Network, Southern Cross Austereo P

Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M


Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M


Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M


Luke Bona; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER

Jessica Rouse; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM


Tim Shaw; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM


Richard Perno; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM


Stephen Cenatiempo; Triple M Regional Network, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

Luke Bona; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM

Boxed In; Fifi Box, Kaycee Frame & Matt Curry, Southern Cross Austereo

Carrie & Tommy; Carrie Bickmore & Tommy Little, Southern Cross Austereo

Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Richie, Tim Blackwell, Marty Sheargold & the Nova Entertainment Syndication Team, NOVA Entertainment

The Trending 20; David Ferrier, Angus O’Loughlin & Matt Curry, Southern Cross Austereo

My Generation; Ugly Phil, Jane Gazzo, Vicki Poupounaki, John Peters & Matt Curry, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER

Blake Escott; 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Lachlan Winnall; 5RM, Berri SA, Grant Broadcasters C


Martin Agatyn; 7AD & 7BU, Devonport & Burnie TAS, Grant Broadcasters C

Kate Meade; 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Tom King; K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P


Nick Risteski; Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P


Chris Coleman; Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P


Wayde Chiesa; Triple M, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Peter Sterling; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

Sam Pang; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M

Tim Lane; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

Gerard Whateley; 1116 SEN, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM

Country Today with Libby Price; Libby Price, ACE Radio Broadcasters C


The Morning Rush; Jon Vertigan & Kate Meade, ACE Radio Broadcasters C


Breakfast on Red with Alana & Robbie; Alana McLean & Robbie Klitzing P


Australia By Night with Stephen Cenatiempo; Stephen Cenatiempo, Grant Broadcasters P


20 20 Retro Countdown; Aaron Stevens, Grant Broadcasters P


Triple M’s Oztober; AL Shield, Southern Cross Austereo P


Confidential on Nova; Jonathon Moran, Sarah McGilvray & Sophie Ainsworth, NOVA Entertainment M

Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, NOVA Entertainment M


Hughesy & Kate; Kate Langbroek & Dave Hughes, Southern Cross Austereo M


Ray Hadley’s Continuous Call Team; Macquarie Media Limited M


Fitzy & Wippa; Ryan Fitzgerald & Michael Wipfli, NOVA Entertainment M


Kyle & Jackie O’s Hour of Power; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, Australian Radio Network M

BEST MUSIC PRESENTER

Joshua Olek; K rock, Geelong Vic, Grant Broadcasters NM


Gemma Maddox; Hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM


Mike Duncan; 2GO, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM


Al Dobie; Gold 92.5, Broadbeach QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Melissa Doyle; smoothfm Network, NOVA Entertainment M


Gordie Waters; KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Tim Lee; hit92.9, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M


Kent “Smallzy” Small; Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN

Sea FM Sing It Out; SCA Marketing, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM


Star Rebrand; Cassy Small, Star Network, QLD, Grant Broadcasters NM


The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show; ARN Marketing Team, Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M

Kennedy Molloy DUOS Version 2; Jane Kennedy, Mick Molloy & SCA Marketing, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M


Smoothfm ‘Noisey Neighbour ft. Sam Smith’; Tony Thomas, Leanne Gibb, Troy Pearce & Claire Marshall, smoothfm Network, NOVA Entertainment M


Jonesy & Amanda; ARN Marketing Team, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M


SING IT OUT Campaign; SCA Marketing, 104.1 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE

Project Typhoon – SCA Playout System Rollout; James Dearness, Cameron St Clair & the Project Typhoon Team, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

ARN iHeartRadio – Cloud Based Ad Insertion System; Dan Ennis & Tracey Gillan, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network

Hit 104.7 Skyfire 2019 Live Broadcast & Pyrotechnic Synchronisation; Alex Orr, Christian Westenfelder & Nick Payne, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA

BRIAN WHITE AWARD FOR RADIO JOURNALISM

Scott Mayman; Radio 97 Murwillumbah NSW, Super Radio Network

Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters

Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited

Clinton Maynard; Macquarie Sports Radio, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited

Matthew Pantelis; FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment

Luke Bona; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR

George Sargent; 2BS, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network C


Annabelle Brett; Hit105.5, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C


Cass Catsoulis; Hit Mid North Coast, Port Macquarie NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Josiah Shala; Hit96.9, Shepparton VIC, Southern Cross Austereo P


Erin Ramsay; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P


Nicole Mitchell; Hit100.9, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo P


Zoe Norton Lodge; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M


Jack Post; Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M


Rebecca Morse; Hit107, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M


Dylan Alcott; Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE

The Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000; The B-Rock Race Team, B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network NM


2018 AFL Grand Final Call; K rock Football Commentary Team, K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM


JT’s Last Game; The Cowboys Call Team, Triple M, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM


Horn vs. Mundine; Ray Hadley, James Willis & Billy Dib, Macquarie Sports Radio, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

State of Origin Game II; Ray Hadley’s Continuous Call Team, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

2018 AFL Grand Final; 3AW Football, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M


Commonwealth Games; Ashley Bradnam, Kip Wightman, David Lutteral, Susie O’Neill, Jay Walkerden, Laura Allen-Ducat, Bree Clements, Luke McKew, Mitch Lewis, Samantha Rose Spence, Ange Anderson & Dee Curtis, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST NEWS PRESENTER COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL

Sarah Boorer; 2BS & B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network C

Tonia Liosatos; 2EC, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C


Michael Prevedello; 2GN, Goulburn NSW, Capital Radio Network C

Emma Elsom; 3WM & Mixx FM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Rebecca Dakin; Hot Tomato, Southport QLD, Grant Broadcasters P

Renee Criddle: i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P

Travis Winks; Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, Grant Broadcasters P

Rod McLeod; Gold 92.5, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO FM

Michelle Stephenson; Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

Sasha Tannock; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

Patrina Jones; Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M

Steve Blanda; smoothfm, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

Ange Anderson; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO AM

Amie Meehan; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Erin Maher; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Georgia Holland; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Denis O’Kane; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

Mel Usher; FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT

Coles Radio; NOVA Entertainment Coles Radio Team, NOVA Entertainment

Elf Radio; iHeartRadioTeam, Australian Radio Network

Kinderling Kids Radio; Kinderling Kids Radio

Triple M Classic Rock Digital; Adam Williscroft, Southern Cross Austereo CW

Remix for Chemist Warehouse; Australian Radio Network

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT

Brad’s Big Black Box; Brad Blissett, Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C


Bottlo Embarrassment; Jon Vertigan & Kate Meade, 3YB FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C


Oh No Damo!; Sam Arenson, Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C


Let’s Get It Done NSW; David Dollin, Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P


Bohemian Year-In-Review-sody; Nick Gill, Mark Brewer, Jess Farchione, Simon Baggs, Jackson Bingham & Ashleigh Smith, Hit106.9 Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P


Discalaimer Man; Luke Bradnam, Gold 92.5, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P


Kate’s Quirkies; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M


Back to School Specials Radio Chaser; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M


Theresa Green on International Women’s Day; Lawrence Mooney, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M


Jane for the Today Show: Jane Kennedy, Mick Molloy & Chris Marsh, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC

Ashleigh Smith – Nick, Jess & Simon; Hit106.9 Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo, NM

Tom Lewis – Fresh Daily; K rock 95.5, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM


Rhea Gillie Fairsy’s – Big Breakfast; LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters, NM


Leon Sjogren – Fifi, Fev & Byron; 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

Nic McClure – Kate, Tim & Marty; Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

Tom Ivey – Fitzy & Wippa; Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M


Scott Menz – The Big Breakfast with Marto, Robin & The Moonman; Triple M, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M

Millie Michael – Jonesy & Amanda; WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK/CURRENT AFFAIRS

Eddie Williams – Tim Shaw Breakfast Show; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM


Melissa Redman – Tasmania Talks with Brian Carlton; LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters NM

Zac McLean – The Ben Fordham Show; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M


John Redman – The Ray Hadley Morning Show; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Alyssa Allen – 3AW Drive; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M


Jessica Issa – The Night Shift with Luke Bona; Triple M, Sydney, NSW,Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR

Chris Mueller; Magic931 & 5RM, Berri SA, Grant Broadcasters C


Mike Ormond-Birch; Sea FM, Devonport & Burnie TAS, Grant Broadcasters C

Chris Tennant; 2XL, Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio Network C


Jake Powell; Hit106.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P


Leanne Stamps; K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P


Trent Towson; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Andrew Very; Gold 92.5, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P


Scott Baker-Smith; Nova 100, Melbourne, VIC, NOVA Entertainment M


Jack Ball; Hit105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M


Brad McNicol; KIIS Network, Australian Radio Network M


Georgina Marckwald; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR

Brooke Bennett; Mix FM & Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting NM

Carly Finch; Hit106.9 & Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Molly Perrett; K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM


Cassie Grentell; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment NM

Kat Tonkin; smoothfm 95.3, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

Nick Bartley; Hit105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M

Emma Drennan; Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Melissa Ratchford; Melbourne, VIC, Australian Radio Network M

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR

Chris Mueller; Magic & 5RM, Berri SA, Grant Broadcasters C


Len Pakot; 3SH & MIXX FM, Swan Hill NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters C


Tim Bergh; 2EC, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C


Glenn Stolzenhein; Power FM & 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

Michael Moffett; Triple M & Hit105.5, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Ryan Khay; TRFM, Traralgon VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters P


Shayne Sinclair; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P


Amy Collett; Triple M & Hit FM, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo

Corey Kay; Sea Fm & Gold 92.5, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P


Ben Latimer; Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M


Georgie Page; smoothfm Network, NOVA Entertainment M


Amanda Lee; 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M


Tony Aldridge; Mix 102.3, Adelaide SA, Australian Radio Network M

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Christchurch; Josh Newth, EON Broadcasting NM


David Collins – Goodbye, Farewell, Amen; David Collins, Tanya Wilks, Mark Brewer & David Dollin, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Heads Up; Luke Lum & Allison Rasmussen, Southern Cross Austereo NM


The Kennedy Molloy Remembrance Day Special for Soldier On; Jane Kennedy, Mick Molloy & Chris Marsh, Southern Cross Austereo M


Jimmy Barnes R U OK Day; Triple M Content, Southern Cross Austereo M


The Moment; Jason McCartney, Mark Howard, Michael James & Matt Nikolic, Southern Cross Austereo M


Triggered with Deborah Clay; Deborah Clay, Australian Radio Network M

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

Simon Valentine; Hit102.3, Port Macquarie NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Dylan Finch; Eagle FM, Goulburn NSW, Capital Radio Network C


Brendan Egan & Troy Mcinnes; Hitz 939, Bundaberg QLD, Grant Broadcasters C

Allison Rasmussen; Triple M, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Chris Crickmay; Gold 92.5, Broadbeach QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Dennis Guthrie; Gold 92.5, Broadbeach QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Jerimiah Busniak; Hit105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M

Mike Santos; 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

Jeff Nielsen; WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

David Konsky; Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL

Queen Celebration; Chris Mills, 2MG Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network C


One Song Each Music Festival; Zinc 96 – Programming Team, Zinc 96, Gympie QLD, Grant Broadcasters C


Australian Rock International Groundbreakers; Anthony Thompson, 2QN, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters C


Alana and Robbie’s David Guetta Music Special; Alana McLean & Robbie Klitzing, Red FM, Regional WA, Redwave Media C


20 Years In 20 Days; Peter Davidson & Marc McCreadie, 2CA, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P


World Expo Day; Drew Chapman, River 949, Ipswich QLD, Grant Broadcasters P


Jai Waetford Special; The Edge & Jimmy Manning, The Edge,Western Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network P


The Eagles – Reborn; Mike Hammond, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

How The West Was Rocked; Dean Clairs & Neil Pagett, mix94.5, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M

Smallzy Live From Nova’s Red Room LA Edition with Shawn Mendes; Kent “Smallzy” Small, Zach La Cava, Gemma Prendergast, Daniel Bezzina, Claire Marshall, Danielle Kosoric & Oriel Guthrie, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M


Phil’s On The Phone; Gavin Miller, Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M


Backstreet Boys Live in Las Vegas; Carrie Bickmore & Tommy Little, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT

SCA Mildura Sales Team; Hit99.5 & Triple M, Mildura VIC, Southern Cross Austereo NM


3NE & Edge FM Sales Team; Wangaratta VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM


Star 1045 Sales Team; Star FM, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment NM


River 94.9 FM Local Sales; River 949, Ipswich QLD, Grant Broadcasters NM


Crocmedia Melbourne Direct Sales Team; 1116 SEN, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M

Nova Brisbane Agency Sales Team; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M

ARN Adelaide Agency Sales Team; Adelaide, SA, Australian Radio Network M

ARN Brisbane Agency Sales Team; Brisbane, QLD, Australian Radio Network M

BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON

Sandy Rogers; SCA, Sydney, NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

James Paton; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited

Matt Russell; Nova 919 & FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment

Ashley Mcfadyen; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON

Janeen Hosemans; 2BS & B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network C

Tahleesha Mayes; Hit99.5 & Triple M, Mildura, VIC, Southern Cross Austereo C

Mikaela Gower; Magic 899 & 5CC, Port Lincoln SA, Grant Broadcasters C


Jim Walker-Broose; 2XL & SNOW FM, Cooma NSW, Capital Radio Network C

Cindy Caldicott; K rock & bay 93.9, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P

Termira Speer; i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P

Andrew Howe; TRFM, Traralgon VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters P


Matt Worland; K rock & bay 93.9, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P


James Byron; 4BC, Brisbane QLD, Macquarie Media Limited M


Patrick Carpenter; Nova 91.9 & FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M

Duncan Fosdike; Triple M & Hit107, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M

Dani Raco; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE

Macquarie Medi Spa “We’re for Blokes”; Janeen Hosemans, Daniel King, Nicolas Cook & Karla McDiarmid, 2BS & B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network C


Sugar Plum; Mike Barry & Simon Valentine, Hit FM, Port Macquaire NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C


Burke & Wills; Tamara Heinjus & Nat Marshall, Triple M, Northam WA, Southern Cross Austereo C

Apple Song; Josh Robins, Nat Marshall & Ethan Kavanagh, Hit Southwest, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo P

Good Luck Doesn’t Just Happen; Rob Sharples, i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P


Makin’ Babies; Matt Lygoe, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P


Walk a Mile in My Boots; Demi Williams & Eddie Bye, Nova 91.9, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M

WAAPA Spoiler Alert; Aussie Moore, Mitch Mitchell & Carl Step, The Studio at SCA, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo

M
C & L Tools – Banyo Drill Harmonic Orchestra; Tony Byrne & Andrew Fritsch, Triple M, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M

Hands Dirty; Garry Dean & Drew Barrett, Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN

Brisbane Waters Private; Cameron Horn, David Horspool & Ally Kallis, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Schulte’s Meat Tavern; Michelle Anderson & Kelvin Siggs, River 949, Ipswich QLD, Grant Broadcasters NM


The Office Mob; Greg Bakker, Kaleigh Maldonado & Jonathan Skewes, Magic 931 & 5RM, Berri SA, Grant Broadcasters NM

Minyama News; Josh Newth & Shaun Fay, Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting NM

Speeding Ads; Garry Dean, Magnus Newman & Drew Barrett, Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment M


BBQ’s Galore – Making Australia BBQ AGAIN; Tony Byrne, Lawrence Mooney & Glen Brearley, Triple M, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M


This Is Not MOD; Mena Soliman & Matt Kuchel, Hit107, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M


Tint-a-Car_ Don’t Drive Naked; Pete Laurie & Chris Gates; 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST SALES PROMOTION

Tanya & Steve’s Mine OB; Danielle Foster, Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM


Wave FM’s McWedding; Wave FM Content Team, Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM


Secret Car Sound; Kylie Hewitt, Matt Stephan, Dennis Guthrie & Corey Kay, Gold 92.5, Broadbeach QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM


Selleys Glue Gus to a Wall; Triple M Sydney Promotions & Matt Reko, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M


Live for Free – House & Land; Hit105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M


Jonesy & Amanda’s Sydney Lunar Festival World Record Yum Cha; Brendan Jones & Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M


Nova & Anaconda’s Floatchella; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST STATION PROMOTION

Dive for a Diamond; Max Morris, Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C


Stolzy & Damo’s Town Songs; Glenn Stolzenhein, Damien Leith & Sam Arenson, Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C


The People’s Ice Cream; Mandy Page, Triple M, Griffith NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C


2AY All Stars vs The Danihers; 2AY Team, 2AY, Albury NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters P


Rabbit & Julie Goodwin’s Cash Call; Shayne Sinclair, Cassie Grentell, Loren Walsh, Dave Rabbetts & Julie Goodwin, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P


Mow The MMM’s; Jay Shipston, Dave Peters, Angela Julian & Annita Mckinnon, Triple M, Mackay QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Fitzy & Wippa’s Backyard Cricket Match at the PM’s House; The Fitzy & Wippa Backyard Cricket Team, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M


Win Russell Crowe’s Merc; Triple M Sydney Promotions, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M


Smarter than Suse!; Dee Curtis, Jay Walkerden, Laura Allen-Ducat & Bree Clements, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M


Homecoming; Nova 93.7 Product Team, Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES

Priceline Radio & Digital Campaign; The Magic931 Sales & Programming Team, Magic93, Berri SA, Grant Broadcasters NM


Jesse & Juelz’ Busselton Jetty Swim; Grant Fletcher, Jesse Watkins, Juelz Jarry, Simone Butland & Amy Collett, Hit 95.7, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo NM


Wave FM’s McWedding; Wave FM Content Team, Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM


Carlton Draught Community Cup; Jacqui Impey & Anne Sutherland, Coast FM & TRSN, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM


SPC – Keep It Simple; The Studio at SCA – Sydney & Agency Sales Sydney, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

Tim Tam Slam; KIIS Network, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Nova & Liberty’s Comedic Free Thinker; NOVA CREATE, Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M


Afterpay Presents Nova’s Red Room with Gang of Youths; Stephanie Loupelis, Claire Marshall, Aleksei Plinte, Lynette Churchill, Danielle Kosoric, Briar-Louise Rose, Oriel Guthrie, Mitchell Jones, Amy Don, Tara Wyllie, Amanda Ong, Leesa Ogilvy, Brendan Taylor, Tony Thomas & Jane Elliot, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M


Harris ‘Coffee Making Intervention’; KIIS Network, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION

Hit104.7 Skyfire; Zak Davies, Tarryn Evans, Alexandra Carlon, Georgia Duck, Ned Breward, Josh Torney, Bethany Larsen, Gemma Maddox, Matt Heap & Rod Cuddihy, Hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM


Star 1019 School Disco; Star 1019, Mackay QLD, Grant Broadcasters NM
World’s 1st Instagram Story Movie – The 7th Floor; Nick Gill, Simon Baggs, Jess Farchione, Jackson Bingham, Perry Lazaris & Ashleigh Smith, Hit106.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Triple M’s CoMMMedy Kids; Triple M, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo NM


Fifi, Fev & Byron’s Real Slim Tradie; Leon Sjogren, Fifi Box, Brendan Fevola & Byron Cooke, 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M


Fitzy’s 10 Years of Marriage Tests; Ryan Fitzgerald, Michael Wipfli & Sean Bell, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

Barb; The Hughesy & Kate Team, Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M


Inside The Call Box At Origin I; Dan Ginnane, Anthony Difederico & Triple M NRL Team, Triple M, Sydney NSW Southern Cross Austereo M


One Last Dream; Sue Carter & The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show, Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M

Ash, Kip, Luttsy & Susie O’Neill – Corey Butterfly Try & Corey-Oake; Ashley Bradnam, Kip Wightman, David Lutteral, Susie O’Neill Mitch Lewis & Corey Oates, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT

Upper Hunter Christmas Spectacular; Max Morris, 2NM & Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

Bottles For Bundarra; James Irvine, 2NZ, Inverell NSW, Super Radio Network C


Tathra Radiothon; 2EC & Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C


i98FM Illawarra Convoy; i98FM Convoy Team, i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P

Rise Above Convoy; 2CA & 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P


EndoMarch; Ellie Angel-Mobbs, Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P


Stand Up To Domestic Violence; Bridget Daley & Spida Everitt, Gold 92.5, Broadbeach QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M

Kennedy Molloy’s trip to Yuendumu for Red Dust; Jane Kennedy, Mick Molloy, Chris Marsh & Whitney Plowman, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M


Neil’s Wheel; Neil Mitchell, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M


Radiothon – The Children’s Hospital at Westmead; Katherine Tonkin, Georgie Page, Alex Martin, Polly Goodchild, Polly-India Morcillo & Vanessa Butcher, smoothfm 95.3, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M


Ferris Wheel World Record – Flinders Foundation; Mix 102.3, Adelaide SA, Australian Radio Network M

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR

Charlie Hodgkin; 2BS & B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network C


Crystal Russom; Hit FM, Port Macquarie NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C


Liam Sommerville; Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C


Leona Chan; 2QN & Edge FM, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Anthony Badolato; The Edge, Western Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network P

Kira Irwin; River 949, Ipswich QLD, Grant Broadcasters P

Molly Hurley; Hit93.1, Wagga Wagga NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Melissa Redman; LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters P


Will Porter; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Andrew Lucas; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Vanessa Butcher; smoothfm 95.3, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

Mitchell Coombs; KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Rebecca Payne; 6IX, Perth WA, Capital Radio Network M

BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – BRANDED

The Network; Ross Greenwood, Chris North, Sam Stove, Sam Clayton, Alex Smith, Macquarie Media Limited

Focus On Ability; Nova Employment & the Nova Entertainment Podcast Team, NOVA Entertainment

Ford Ranger – Leading Ideas Podcast Series; Ross Allen, Sian Thomas, Victoria Young, Eleyna Michael, Dr Graham Philips, Dave Zwolenski, Darcy Thomson & Nadine Smith, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – UNBRANDED

Am I A Bad Mum?; Katie Mattin & Rachel Thaiday, NOVA Entertainment

Romantically Challenged; Sami Lukis, PodcastOne Australia

We’re All Animals; Tracey Preston, PodcastOne Australia

ATM Boy – Adam Shand at Large; Adam Shand, PodcastOne Australia

Hamish & Andy; Hamish Blake & Andy Lee, PodcastOne Australia

Radical Fashionism; Christian Wilkins & Andy Kelly, PodcastOne Australia

BEST RADIO SHOW PODCAST

Josiah & Elly Catch Up; Josiah Shala & Elly Chaney, Hit96.9, Shepparton VIC, Southern Cross Austereo NM


Flinders Island Adventure; Glenn Hartas, 7SD, Scottsdale TAS, Grant Broadcasters NM


The Jimmy & Nath Podcast; Jimmy Smith & Nath Roye, Hit100.9, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo NM


The Emergency Anthony Griffin Special; Mark “MG” Geyer, Liam Flanagan, Charlie White, Anthony Difederico & Deirdre Fogarty, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

Heidi, Xavier & Ryan; Heidi, Xavier & Ryan Team, Hit92.9, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M


Ricky Gervais One-On-One with Christian O’Connell; The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show, Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M


Scamming the Scammer; Kate Langbroek, PodcastOne Australia, Sydney, NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

Subscribe to the Mediaweek Morning Report with the form below.




Most Popular

To Top