Radio celebrates its finest in Brisbane at Commercial Radio Awards

• All the winners from ARN, SCA, Nova, ACE, Grant and Macquarie

• Radio Awards: Jonesy & Amanda Best On-Air FM, Ben Fordham Best Talk
• Other winners inc: Kate, Tim & Marty, Lawrence Mooney, Ray Hadley & Smallzy

WSFM breakfast hosts Jonesy and Amanda (Brendan Jones and Amanda Keller), have been crowned Best On- Air Team (Metro FM category) at the 31st Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRAs), announced Saturday night at the Royal International Convention Centre in Brisbane.
The win caps off a great year for the much-loved duo, who have notched up 14 years on air together and previously won the coveted award in 2012 and 2014.

2GB’s drive time host Ben Fordham won Best Talk Presenter for the fifth time and 2GB morning presenter Ray Hadley was awarded Best Current Affairs Presenter, bringing his career tally of ACRAs to 29 across all categories.

The Best On-Air Team (Metro AM) was won by Afternoons with Erin Molan & Natalie Peters, the first female duo to host a news/talk show on 2GB and the first all-female team to win this award in ACRAs history.

Nova’s popular drive show Kate, Tim & Marty won Best Networked Program and Best Syndicated Australian Program. Best Entertainment Presenter went to Triple M funnyman Lawrence Mooney, while Rebecca Morse, half of Hit107 Adelaide’s new breakfast duo Bec & Cosi, won Best Newcomer On-Air.

Other winners included:

• Best Sports Presenter – Peter Sterling (Triple M, Sydney)
• Best Music Presenter – Kent “Smallzy” Small, Nova Network
• Best Community Service Project – Kennedy Molloy’s trip to Yuendumu for Red Dust, Triple M.
• Best News Presenter (Metro AM) – Mel Usher, FIVEaa, Adelaide
• Best News Presenter (Metro FM) – Ange Anderson, Nova 106.9 Brisbane
• Brian White Award for Radio Journalism – Matthew Pantelis, FIVEaa, Adelaide
• Best Music Special – Carrie Bickmore & Tommy Little, Southern Cross Austereo
• Best Original Podcast (Unbranded) – Hamish & Andy, PodcastOne Australia.

 

Kent Andrew “Smallzy” (NOVA) at ACRAS’s 2019

Broadcasting icon and trailblazer Doug Mulray was inducted into the Hall of Fame, recognising his outstanding lifetime achievement and contribution to radio. The former Triple M breakfast host’s quick wit and outrageous character skits in the 1980s gained him a massive following on radio and later TV. He has been a major influence on following generations of comedians and performers. Mulray, who rarely makes public appearances, accepted the accolade via video.

The chief executive officer of Commercial Radio Australia, Joan Warner, said. “Tonight has been about celebrating the amazing talent – both on and off air – that works in the commercial radio industry and continue to produce outstanding radio and audio content in all its forms. We congratulate all the winners, both behind the scenes and in front of the mic.”

Entries for the ACRAs were received from 260 metropolitan and regional radio stations across Australia. Stations outside the metropolitan areas are well represented at the ACRAs with more than 200 finalists from country and provincial stations. Organised by Commercial Radio Australia, the national awards cover 37 categories. Winners are announced in each category across four areas: metropolitan, provincial, country and syndication/production company and encompass all areas of commercial radio broadcasting including news, talk, sport, music and entertainment. The ACRAs are peer judged by industry members.

Carrie Bickmore & Tommy Little – Southern Cross Austereo (Hit Network) at ACRA’s 2019

WINNERS FOR 2019 AUSTRALIAN COMMERCIAL RADIO AWARDS (ACRAs)

Please note: Category Finalists are denoted with the following letters: Country>Provincial>Non-Metropolitan>Metropolitan>Syndication/Production Company

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM
Jonesy & Amanda; Brendan Jones & Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM
Afternoons with Erin Molan & Natalie Peters; Erin Molan & Natalie Peters, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

BEST ON-AIR TEAM COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL
Monkey in the Morning; Matt Monk, Lachi Rooke & Danielle Keilar, Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Mike E & Emma;
Michael Etheridge & Emma Chow, The Edge 96.1, Western Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network P

BEST TALK PRESENTER
Sarah Boorer; 2BS, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network C
Tim Shaw; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM
Country Today with Libby Price; Libby Price, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Australia By Night with Stephen Cenatiempo; Stephen Cenatiempo, Southern Cross Austereo P
Kate, Tim & Marty;
Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER
Stephen Cenatiempo; Triple M Regional Network, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTER
Alo Baker; Hit93.5, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Jeremy Ryan; Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Lawrence Mooney; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST MUSIC PRESENTER
Gemma Maddox; Hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM
Kent “Smallzy” Small; Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER
Kate Meade; 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Tom King; K Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P
Peter Sterling;
Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM
Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Richie, Tim Blackwell, Marty Sheargold & the Nova Entertainment Syndication Team, NOVA Entertainment

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT
Brad’s Big Black Box; Brad Blissett, Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Disclaimer Man; Luke Bradnam, Gold 92.5, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Back to School Specials; Radio Chaser, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT
Triple M Classic Rock Digital; Adam Williscroft, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR
George Sargent; 2BS, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network C
Erin Ramsay; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P
Rebecca Morse; Hit107, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M

BRIAN WHITE AWARD FOR RADIO JOURNALISM
Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters NM
Matthew Pantelis; FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT
Tathra Radiothon; 2EC & Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Stand Up To Domestic Violence; Bridget Daley & Spida Everitt, Gold 92.5, Broadbeach QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Kennedy Molloy’s trip to Yuendumu for Red Dust; Jane Kennedy, Mick Molloy, Chris Marsh & Whitney Plowman, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST RADIO SHOW PODCAST
The Jimmy & Nath Podcast; Jimmy Smith & Nath Roye, Hit100.9, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Ricky Gervais One-On-One with Christian O’Connell; The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show, Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M

BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – BRANDED
Focus On Ability; Nova Employment & the Nova Entertainment Podcast Team, NOVA Entertainment

BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – UNBRANDED
Hamish & Andy; Hamish Blake & Andy Lee, PodcastOne Australia

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE
2018 AFL Grand Final Call; K Rock Football Commentary Team, K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM
State of Origin Game II; Ray Hadley’s Continuous Call Team, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

BEST DOCUMENTARY
David Collins – Goodbye, Farewell, Amen; David Collins, Tanya Wilks, Mark Brewer & David Dollin, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Jimmy Barnes R U OK Day;
Triple M Content, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL
Alana and Robbie’s David Guetta Music Special; Alana McLean & Robbie Klitzing, Red FM, Regional WA, Redwave Media C
Jai Waetford Special; The Edge & Jimmy Manning, The Edge 96.1, Western Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network P
Backstreet Boys Live in Las Vegas; Carrie Bickmore & Tommy Little, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION
Hit104.7 Skyfire; Zak Davies, Tarryn Evans, Adam Jansen, Alexandra Carlon, Georgia Duck, Josh Torney, Ned Breward, Matt Heap, Bethany Larsen, Gemma Maddox & Rod Cuddihy, Hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM
Fifi, Fev & Byron’s Real Slim Tradie; Fifi Box, Brendan Fevola & Byron Cooke, 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES
Jesse & Juelz’ Busselton Jetty Swim; Grant Fletcher, Jesse Watkins, Juelz Jarry, Simone Butland & Amy Collett, Hit 95.7, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Afterpay Presents Nova’s Red Room with Gang of Youths; Stephanie Loupelis, Claire Marshall, Aleksei Plinte, Lynette Churchill, Danielle Kosoric, Briar-Louise Rose, Oriel Guthrie, Mitchell Jones, Amy Don, Tara Wyllie, Amanda Ong, Leesa Ogilvy, Brendan Taylor, Tony Thomas & Jane Elliot, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN
Sea FM Sing It Out; SCA Marketing, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Kennedy Molloy DUOS Version 2; Jane Kennedy, Mick Molloy & SCA Marketing, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST STATION PROMOTION
Stolzy & Damo’s Town Songs; Glenn Stolzenhein, Damien Leith & Sam Arenson, Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Mow The MMM’s; Jay Shipston, Dave Peters, Angela Julian & Annita Mckinnon, Triple M, Mackay QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Fitzy & Wippa’s Backyard Cricket Match at the PM’s House; The Fitzy & Wippa Backyard Cricket Team, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST SALES PROMOTION
Tanya & Steve’s Mine OB; Triple M Newcastle Promotions Team, Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Jonesy & Amanda’s Sydney Lunar Festival World Record Yum Cha ; Brendan Jones, Amanda Keller & The WSFM Team, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC
Rhea Gillie Fairsy’s Big Breakfast; LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters, NM
Leon Sjogren – Fifi, Fev & Byron; 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK/CURRENT AFFAIRS
Melissa Redman – Tasmania Talks with Brian Carlton; LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters NM
Zac McLean – The Ben Fordham Show; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Glenn Stolzenhein; Power FM & 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Ryan Khay; TRFM, Traralgon VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters P
Georgie Page; smoothfm Network, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR
Mike Ormond-Birch; Sea FM, Devonport & Burnie TAS, Grant Broadcasters C
Andrew Very; Gold 92.5, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Jack Ball; Hit105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR
Molly Perrett; K Rock and bay 93.9, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM
Melissa Ratchford;
ARN Melbourne, VIC, Australian Radio Network M

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO AM
Mel Usher; FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO FM
Ange Anderson; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST NEWS PRESENTER COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL
Michael Prevedello; 2GN, Goulburn NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Renee Criddle: i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE
Project Typhoon – SCA Playout System Rollout; James Dearness, Cameron St Clair & the Project Typhoon Team, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
Brendan Egan & Troy McInnes; Hitz 939, Bundaberg QLD, Grant Broadcasters C
Allison Rasmussen; Triple M, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Jeff Nielsen; WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE
Macquarie Medi Spa “We’re for Blokes”; Janeen Hosemans, Daniel King, Nicolas Cook & Karla McDiarmid, 2BS & B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network C
Apple Song; Josh Robins, Nat Marshall & Ethan Kavanagh, Hit Southwest, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo P
Walk a Mile in My Boots; Demi Williams & Eddie Bye, Nova 91.9, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN
Brisbane Waters Private; Cameron Horn, David Horspool & Ally Kallis, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Speeding Ads; Garry Dean, Magnus Newman & Drew Barrett, Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON
James Paton; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON
Jim Walker-Broose; 2XL & SNOW FM, Cooma NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Termira Speer; i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P
James Byron; 4BC, Brisbane QLD, Macquarie Media Limited M

BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT
3NE & Edge FM Sales Team; Wangaratta VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM
Crocmedia Melbourne Direct Sales Team; 1116 SEN, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR
Leona Chan; 2QN & Edge FM, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Anthony Badolato; The Edge 96.1, Western Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network P
Will Porter;
Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

Subscribe to the Mediaweek Morning Report with the form below.




Most Popular

To Top