2019 AACTA Awards: Foxtel on 56 nominations – Lambs of God 14

• Foxtel’s Lambs Of God leads the field with 14 nominations

The nominations for the 2019 AACTA Awards were released this morning.

In television, Foxtel’s Lambs Of God leads the field with 14 nominations across television categories, with an additional four subscription television award nominations.

The AACTA Television category nominees are:

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DRAMA SERIES

Bloom


BLOOM David Maher, David Taylor, Glen Dolman, Sue Seeary – Playmaker Media (Stan)
MR INBETWEEN Michele Bennett – Blue-Tongue Films, Jungle Entertainment, Pariah Productions (Foxtel – Showcase)
SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE Stephen Corvini, Penny Chapman, Matt Cameron, Penny Win, Carly Heaton – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
TOTAL CONTROL Darren Dale, Miranda Dear, Rachel Griffiths – Blackfella Films (ABC)
WENTWORTH Jo Porter, Pino Amenta – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Showcase)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES

The Cry

THE CRY Claire Mundell, Brian Kaczynski, Stuart Menzies –Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
FIGHTING SEASON Kylie du Fresne, Blake Ayshford, Elisa Argenzio – Goalpost Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
THE HUNTING Sophie Hyde, Lisa Scott, Rebecca Summerton –Closer Productions (SBS)
LAMBS OF GOD Jason Stephens, Helen Bowden, Sarah Lambert, Elisa Argenzio – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
ON THE ROPES Helen Bowden, Courtney Wise, Jason Stephens – Lingo Pictures (SBS)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COMEDY PROGRAM
FRAYED Clelia Mountford, Sharon Horgan, Nicole O’Donohue, Kevin Whyte – Merman Television, Guesswork Television (ABC)
THE LETDOWN Linda Micsko, Julian Morrow, Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – Giant Dwarf (ABC)
ROSEHAVEN Andrew Walker, Kevin Whyte, Celia Pacquola, Luke McGregor – What Horse?, Guesswork Television (ABC)
SAMMY J Sammy J, Michelle Buxton, Chris McDonald – Buxstock Entertainment (ABC)
UTOPIA Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch, Michael Hirsh – Working Dog Productions (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
AUSTRALIAN NINJA WARRIOR Julie Ward, Amelia Fisk, Mark Barlin – Endemol Shine Australia (Nine Network)
AUSTRALIA’S GOT TALENT Digby Mitchell, David Briegel-Jones, Jonathon Summerhayes – FremantleMedia Australia (Seven Network)
HARD QUIZ Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Tom Gleeson, Charlie Pickering, John Tabbagh – Thinkative Television (ABC)
LEGO MASTERS AUSTRALIA David McDonald, Eoin Maher, AJ Johnson – Endemol Shine Australia (Nine Network)
THE MASKED SINGER Sean Kneale, Janine Cooper – Warner Bros (Network Ten)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
GOGGLEBOX AUSTRALIA David McDonald, Kerrie Kerr – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten/Foxtel)
GRUEN Nick Murray, Polly Connolly, Wil Anderson, Sarah Douglas – CJZ (ABC)
TODD SAMPSON’S BODY HACK Chris Hilton, David Alrich, Todd Sampson – Essential Media Group (Network Ten)
WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE Maxine Gray – Warner Bros (SBS)
YOU CAN’T ASK THAT Kirk Docker, Aaron Smith, Frances O’Riordan – Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM 
DESTINATION FLAVOUR CHINA Olivia Hoopmann, Joshua Martin – SBS (SBS)
GRAND DESIGNS AUSTRALIA Brooke Bayvel, Michael O’Neill – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF Nicole Rogers, David Briegel-Jones – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
LOVE IT OR LIST IT AUSTRALIA Karen Warner, Geoff Fitzpatrick, Howard Myers – Beyond Productions (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA Sally Joyce, Sonia Harding, Geoff Fitzpatrick – Beyond Productions (Foxtel – Lifestyle)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY SERIES

AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR: CHAMPIONS V CONTENDERS Amelia Fisk, Adam Fergusson – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)
THE BLOCK Julian Cress, David Barbour – Nine Network, Cavalier Television (Nine Network)
MARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT Tara McWilliams, Emma Lamb, Kate Feely – Endemol Shine Australia (Nine Network)
MASTERCHEF Marty Benson, Adam Fergusson – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)
MY KITCHEN RULES Joe Herdman, David Dutton, Nicole Anthony, Therese Hegarty, Angus Ross – Seven Studios (Seven Network)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
BLUEY Charlie Aspinwall, Daley Pearson, Sam Moor – Ludo Studio (ABC Kids)
DROP DEAD WEIRD Sally Browning, Monica O’Brien, Kylie Mascord – Ambience Entertainment, Air Pig Productions, Telegael (7Two)
HARDBALL Catherine Nebauer, Joe Weatherstone, Bernadette O’Mahony, Jan Stradling – Northern Pictures (ABCME)
THE INBESTIGATORS Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope – Gristmill (ABCME)
THE UNLISTED Angie Fielder, Polly Staniford, Justine Flynn – Aquarius Films in association with Buster Productions (ABCME)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SPORTS ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM 
AFL 360 Tim Hodges, Tom Dullard – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)
BOUNCE Bill Cannon – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)
THE FRONT BAR Adrian Brown, Richard Molloy, Mick Molloy, Greg Sitch, Adam Rowe – Front Bar Enterprises (Seven Network)
ON THE COUCH Ben Roberts – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)
SUNDAY NIGHT WITH MATTY JOHNS Ben Churchill, Matty Johns, John Singleton – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SPORTS COVERAGE 
2018/19 SEVEN’S SUMMER OF CRICKET – Seven Network
AFL 2019 – Foxtel – Fox Sports
THE AUSTRALIAN OPEN 2019 – Nine Network
STATE OF ORIGIN – Nine Network
TEST CRICKET LIVE ON FOX – Foxtel – Fox Sports

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

Scott Ryan Mr Inbetween

Patrick Brammall GLITCH – Matchbox Pictures (ABC)
Bryan Brown BLOOM – Playmaker Media (Stan)
Ewen Leslie THE CRY – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
Sam Reid LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
Scott Ryan MR INBETWEEN – Blue-Tongue Films, Jungle Entertainment, Pariah Productions (Foxtel – Showcase)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

Essie Davis LAMBS OF GOD

Essie Davis LAMBS OF GOD

Jenna Coleman THE CRY – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
Essie Davis LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
Ann Dowd LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
Deborah Mailman TOTAL CONTROL – Blackfella Films (ABC)
Anna Torv SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
Alison Bell THE LETDOWN – Giant Dwarf (ABC)
Celia Pacquola ROSEHAVEN – What Horse?, Guesswork Television (ABC)
Celia Pacquola UTOPIA – Working Dog Productions (ABC)
Rob Sitch UTOPIA – Working Dog Productions (ABC)
Miranda Tapsell GET KRACK!N – A Katering Productions, Guesswork Television (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Damon Herriman LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
Damon Herriman MR INBETWEEN – Blue-Tongue Films, Jungle Entertainment, Pariah Productions (Foxtel – Showcase)
Ewen Leslie FIGHTING SEASON – Goalpost Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
Richard Roxburgh THE HUNTING – Closer Productions (SBS)
John Stanton BLOOM – Playmaker Media (Stan)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Kate Box LES NORTON – Roadshow Rough Diamond (ABC)
Rachel Griffiths TOTAL CONTROL – Blackfella Films (ABC)
Asher Keddie THE CRY – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
Brooke Satchwell MR INBETWEEN – Blue-Tongue Films, Jungle Entertainment, Pariah Productions (Foxtel – Showcase)
Jacki Weaver BLOOM – Playmaker Media (Stan)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Jeffrey Walker – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
THE LETDOWN (Episode 2 – The Dilemma) Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – Giant Dwarf (ABC)
THE HUNTING (Episode 3 – #shittyboys) Ana Kokkinos – Closer Productions (SBS)
TOTAL CONTROL (Episode 3) Rachel Perkins – Blackfella Films (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN NONFICTION TELEVISION
AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR: CHAMPIONS V CONTENDERS (Episode 1) Richard Franc – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)
TODD SAMPSON’S BODY HACK (Episode 1 – Gaza Frontlines) Jeff Siberry – Essential Media Group (Network Ten)
DESTINATION FLAVOUR CHINA (Episode 1 – Beijing) Olivia Hoopmann – SBS (SBS)
EMPLOYABLE ME (Episode 1– Eric, Kathleen & Paul) Cian O’Clery – Northern Pictures (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
THE CRY (Episode 2) Jacquelin Perske – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
THE HUNTING (Episode 3 – #shittyboys) Matthew Cormack, Niki Aken – Closer Productions (SBS)
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Sarah Lambert – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
UTOPIA (Episode 2 – Working With Children) Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch – Working Dog Productions (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
THE CRY (Episode 2) Sam Chiplin – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
DESTINATION FLAVOUR CHINA (Episode 1 – Beijing) Gilbert Farkas – SBS (SBS)
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Don McAlpine – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE (Episode 1 – Run Little Rabbit) Mark Wareham – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION
THE CRY (Episode 2) Alastair Reid – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Deborah Peart – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
TOTAL CONTROL (Episode 3) Deborah Peart – Blackfella Films (ABC)
THE UNLISTED (Episode 1) Mat Evans – Aquarius Films in association with Buster Productions (ABCME)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
TODD SAMPSON’S BODY HACK (Episode 1 – Gaza Frontlines) Damian Jory – Essential Media Group (Network Ten)
FRAYED (Episode 1) Mark Cornish, Ralph Ortner – Merman Television, Guesswork Television (ABC)
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Nick Emond, Stephen Smith, Paul Devescovi, Mia Stewart – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
TOTAL CONTROL (Episode 3) Nick Emond, Dane Cody, Luke Mynott, Wes Chew – Blackfella Films (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCORE IN TELEVISION
THE CRY (Episode 2) Lorne Balfe – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
FRAYED (Episode 1) Bryony Marks – Merman Television, Guesswork Television (ABC)
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Bryony Marks – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
THE UNLISTED (Episode 1) Diego Baldenweg, Nora Baldenweg, Lionel Vincent Baldenweg – Aquarius Films in association with Buster Productions (ABCME)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION
FRAYED (Episode 1) Fiona Donovan – Merman Television, Guesswork Television (ABC)
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Chris Kennedy – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
THE LETDOWN (Episode 2 – The Dilemma) Roslyn Durnford – Giant Dwarf (ABC)
SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE (Episode 1 – Run Little Rabbit) Elizabeth Mary Moore – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION
FRAYED (Episode 1) Nina Edwards – Merman Television, Guesswork Television (ABC)
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Xanthe Heubel – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
LES NORTON (Episode 1 – You Wouldn’t Be Dead For Quids) Jenny Miles – Roadshow Rough Diamond (ABC)
THE MASKED SINGER (Episode 1 – Face Off 1) Tim Chappel – Warner Bros (Network Ten)

SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION
AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE PRESENTER

Yvonne Sampson

Yvonne Sampson

Maggie Beer THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
Shaynna Blaze SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA – Beyond Productions (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
Claire Hooper THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
Margaret Pomeranz SCREEN – Foxtel (Foxtel – Arts)
Yvonne Sampson – LEAGUE LIFE, FOX LEAGUE GAME DAY HOSTING – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST MALE PRESENTER
Graeme Blundell SCREEN – Foxtel (Foxtel – Arts)
Ron Iddles RON IDDLES: THE GOOD COP – CJZ (Foxtel – Crime + Investigation)
Matty Johns SUNDAY NIGHT WITH MATTY JOHNS, THE MATTY JOHNS PODCAST – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)
Peter Maddison GRAND DESIGNS AUSTRALIA – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
Andrew Winter SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA & LOVE IT OR LIST IT AUSTRALIA – Beyond Productions (Foxtel – Lifestyle)

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE NEW TALENT
Asha Boswarva LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
Usha Cornish BLOOM – Playmaker Media (Stan)
Paulene Gibson WENTWORTH – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Showcase)
Emma Lancaster LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
Yvonne Rae LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST MALE NEW TALENT
Marco Alosio FIGHTING SEASON – Goalpost Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
Frederick du Rietz SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
Fletcher Kennedy SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
Diesel La Torraca LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

Subscribe to the Mediaweek Morning Report with the form below.




Most Popular

To Top