TV Guide: Network 10’s coverage of Melbourne Cup Week

Melbourne Cup

Cup Week on 10: Hosts, commentary and entertainment

• Cup Week 2020: Saddle up for the biggest four days of racing this year
• 2020 Melbourne Cup Carnival on Network 10 and 10 Play starts Saturday, 31 October with AAMI Victoria Derby Day

The coverage continues:
Tuesday, 3 November Lexus Melbourne Cup Day
Thursday, 5 November Kennedy Oaks Day
Saturday 7 November Seppelt Wines Stakes Day

Regarded as one of the most prestigious days of spring racing, Derby Day is must-see event television. Packed with four Group 1 races, it promises thoroughbred racing at its very best.

Network 10’s coverage will be underpinned by a new broadcast centre at Flemington Racecourse, which will capture all the action from the track.

Stephen Quartermain and Gorgi Coghlan lead 10’s team, set to co-host the four-day racing spectacular. Covering all the action from the Mounting Yard and beyond is 10’s team of racing experts Michael Felgate, Peter Moody, James Winks, David Gately, Brittany Taylor, Caty Price and Annie Kearney.

International racing expert Francesca Cumani will join in the action from the UK for her insights and analysis, plus 10 Sport presenters Roz Kelly and Kate Peck will join in as the broadcast reaches all parts of the country.

Network 10’s Cup Week team:

Stephen Quartermain – Host
Gorgi Coghlan – Host
Francesca Cumani – International Racing Expert
Michael Felgate – Racing Host
Peter Moody – Expert Commentator
David Gately – Form Expert
James Winks – Group 1 Winning Jockey
Brittany Taylor – Horseback Interviewer
Caty Price – Racing Reporter
Annie Kearney – Racing Reporter
Rob Mills – Fashion and Entertainment Reporter
Victoria Latu – Fashion Reporter
Roz Kelly – Presenter
Kate Peck – Presenter

Melbourne Cup Week Entertainment

A star-studded line-up of Australian music stars will take to the stage throughout the 2020 Melbourne Cup Carnival, with the Victoria Racing Club announcing an impressive field of local chart-toppers for 10, with extended performances available on 10 Play. 

The performances, pre-recorded in iconic locations across Australia in the lead up to Cup Week, kick-off on AAMI Victoria Derby Day with former Australian Crawl frontman and rock royalty James Reyne

The singer-songwriter has just released his 12th solo studio album, but it will be his 80s cult classic, Motor’s Too Fast, that he will perform.

The AAMI Victoria Derby Day line-up will also feature multiple ARIA-winning artist, ILLY, performing his hit anthem, Then What, from Brisbane.

On Lexus Melbourne Cup Day, multiple ARIA award-winner and multiplatinum singer/songwriter Delta Goodrem, will sing her aptly named latest track, Solid Gold. The big day will also showcase alt-rock band The Rubens performing their nostalgic new single Time of My Life from Sydney Harbour. 

Prior to the running of the 2020 Lexus Melbourne Cup, Pete Murray will lead a celebratory moment marking the 160-year-old journey of our greatest race performing his original song, Found My Place, from Byron Bay. 

Also performing at the Melbourne Cup is The Masked Singer Australia winner and Neighbours star, Bonnie Anderson, will then have the honour of singing the Australian National Anthem live from Flemington Racecourse. Jon Stevens and his band, including an eight-piece string section, will also feature from Flemington Racecourse, belting out the anthemic Never Tear Us Apart by INXS

Kennedy Oaks Day sees the operatic talents of songstress Kate Miller-Heidke and 2020 ARIA Award Nominee, contemporary country rocker Casey Barnes, performing.

The Melbourne Cup Carnival’s final day is Seppelt Wines Stakes Day with Sydney-born, LA raised singer Sam Fischer who will be performing his smash hit track with over 250 million worldwide streams, This City, from Los Angeles. 

Closing out the entertainment line-up for the Melbourne Cup, Bonnie Anderson will return to perform on the final day of racing.

Subscribe to the Mediaweek Morning Report with the form below.




Most Popular

To Top