AACTA winners part one: Foxtel’s Lambs of God wins big

• Foxtel’s Lambs of God led the way, sweeping seven out of a potential nine Awards

This year’s AACTA Award winners in creative excellence were announced Monday in Sydney at the 2019 AACTA Awards Industry Luncheon presented by Foxtel, held at The Star Event Centre.

Thirty-two Awards were primarily honouring outstanding screen craft and technical achievement across industry sectors were presented.

In television, Foxtel’s Lambs of God led the way, sweeping seven out of a potential nine Awards with Jeffery Walker taking home Best Direction in a Television Drama or Comedy for the provocative series, marking his second AACTA Award win. Additional Awards received by Lambs of God included Best Cinematography in Television, Best Hair and Makeup, Best Production Design in Television, Best Original Score in Television, Best Sound in Television and Best Costume Design in Television. Lambs of God is still vying for a potential five Awards at the upcoming Ceremony, including the AACTA Award for Best Telefeature or Mini Series.

The inaugural AACTA Awards for Best Sports Entertainment Program and Best Sports Coverage went to The Front Bar from Seven Network and Foxtel’s Test Cricket – Live On Fox, respectively. Other inaugural Awards included the AACTA Award for Best Online Entertainment which went to Wengie who has accumulated over 1.5 billion views on her YouTube channel alone and the AACTA Award for Best Short Documentary which went to Home Front – Facing Australia’s Climate Emergency.

The luncheon was hosted by previous AACTA nominees and Australian comedians, Mel Buttle and Matt Okine, who were joined on stage by presenters including Damon Herriman, Jessica De Gow, Darren McMullen, Danielle Cormack and Shaynna Blaze.

Also announced during the luncheon was the extension of partnership between Foxtel and AACTA. “We are grateful for the opportunity to be part of the celebration of Australian content during the award season and all year long and today, I am delighted to announce that Foxtel is extending our partnership, with a new multi-year agreement to be the major sponsor of the annual AACTA Awards,” said Foxtel Executive Director of Television Brian Walsh.

AACTA Winners: Screen Craft and Technical Achievement

BEST CASTING PRESENTED BY CASTING NETWORKS
THE NIGHTINGALE Nikki Barrett – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
LAMBS OF GOD Zeljka Stanin, Paul Pattison, Cheryl Williams, Anita Howell-Lowe – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

BEST SPORTS ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
THE FRONT BAR Adrian Brown, Richard Molloy, Mick Molloy, Greg Sitch, Adam Rowe – Front Bar Enterprises (Seven Network)

The Front Bar’s Mick Molloy

BEST SPORTS COVERAGE
TEST CRICKET – LIVE ON FOX – Foxtel – Fox Sports

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE KING Adam Arkapaw – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
MAGICAL LAND OF OZ (Episode 1 – Oceans) Paul Bell, Dan Proud, Jon Shaw – Northern Pictures, Oxford Scientific Films (ABC)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Don McAlpine – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

BEST EDITING
HOTEL MUMBAI Peter McNulty, Anthony Maras – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions

BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION
THE CRY (Episode 2) Alastair Reid – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)

BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
THE FINAL QUARTER Sally Fryer – Shark Island Productions

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
JUDY & PUNCH François Tétaz – Vice Media LLC, Blue-Tongue Films, Pariah Productions

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY
2040 Bryony Marks – GoodThing Productions

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE IN TELEVISION
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Bryony Marks – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

BEST SOUND
DANGER CLOSE: THE BATTLE OF LONG TAN Liam Egan, Craig Walmsley, Alicia Slusarski, Robert Sullivan, Tony Murtagh, Les Fiddess – Red Dune Films, Deeper Water Films

BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Stephen R. Smith, Nick Emond, Paul Devescovi, Mia Stewart – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
100 DAYS TO VICTORY (Episode 1 – The Spring Offensive) Ric Curtin, Xoe Baird, Laurie Chlanda, Adrian Tucker – Electric Pictures (Foxtel – History)

BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Jeffrey Walker – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
THE HUNTING (Episode 3 – #shittyboys) Niki Aken, Matthew Cormack – Closer Productions (SBS)

BEST DIRECTION IN NONFICTION TELEVISION
DESTINATION FLAVOUR CHINA (Episode 1 – Beijing) Olivia Hoopmann – SBS (SBS)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE KING Jane Petrie – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Xanthe Heubel – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
THE KING Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Chris Kennedy – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
HOME FRONT – FACING AUSTRALIA’S CLIMATE EMERGENCY Luke Taylor

BEST SHORT ANIMATION
PINCHPOT Greg Holfeld

BEST SHORT FILM
THE EGG Jane Cho, Ilana Lazar – Good Egg Creative

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Joel Edgerton THE KING – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Magnolia Maymuru THE NIGHTINGALE – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST MALE PRESENTER
Andrew Winter SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA & LOVE IT OR LIST IT AUSTRALIA – Beyond Productions (Foxtel – Lifestyle)

SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE PRESENTER
Yvonne Sampson – LEAGUE LIFE, FOX LEAGUE GAME DAY HOSTING – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)

Yvonne Sampson

BEST ONLINE ENTERTAINMENT
Wengie

BEST INDIE FILM PRESENTED BY EVENT CINEMAS
BUOYANCY Rodd Rathjen, Samantha Jennings, Kristina Ceyton, Rita Walsh – Causeway Films

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION
SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME Janek Sirrs, Cyndi Ochs, Brendan Seals, Andrew Zink – Luma Pictures

BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
BLUEY Joe Brumm, Charlie Aspinwall, Daley Pearson, Sam Moor – Ludo Studio (ABC Kids)

Top Photo: Lambs of God

Subscribe to the Mediaweek Morning Report with the form below.




Most Popular

To Top