Patrick Martin & Nicholas Harmsen big winners at SA Press Club Awards

SA Press Club Awards

• A complete list of the winners

The twelfth SA Press Club Awards night was held on Friday November 13, 2020. Below is a complete list of the winners:

Best News Report in Print or Digital

PATRICK MARTIN & NICHOLAS HARMSEN, ABC
“Liberal MP Terry Stephens facing questions over allowance eligibility and ABC investigation”

Best Feature In Print or Digital
Joint Winners
ROY ECCLESTON, News Corp
“It roared five times”

BENSION SIEBERT and PAIGE MEWETT
“Human Rights Abuse at the Royal Adelaide Hospital”

Best Sports Story in Any Medium
MICHAEL McGUIRE, News Corp
“Hot Shots”

Best Finance or Business Reporting in Any Medium
CAMERON ENGLAND, News Corp
“The Rankine File”

TRICIA WATKINSON, News Corp “Hellfire”

Best News Photograph in Print or Digital
TRICIA WATKINSON, News Corp
“Hellfire”

MATT TURNER, News Corp
“Lost at Sea”

Best Features Photograph in Print or Digital
MATT TURNER, News Corp
“Lost at Sea”

Best Television News Report
ALAN MURRELL and CAM INGLIS, Network 10
“Cudlee Creek Fires”

PATRICK MARTIN

Best Long Form Television Report
PATRICK MARTIN, ABC
“Expenses scandal, a trip to Victor Harbor”

Best Broadcaster, Television, Radio or Online
PATRICK MARTIN, ABC
“Expenses Investigated, MPs Adelaide Claims Under Scrutiny, Whip Faces Questions”

Best Special or Extended Coverage of a News Event, Television, Radio or Online
ABC NEWS
“Disability Care: An ABC News Special”

Best News Camera Coverage
Joint winners
RAY WARD and STEVE WILLIAMS, Network 10
“Cudlee Creek Fire”

SEVEN NEWS ADELAIDE
“Cudlee Creek Bushfire Coverage”

Best Radio Report
KEZIAH SULLIVAN, Nine News
“Edithburgh Evacuation”

Best News Feature, Podcast or Long Form Radio Report
CHLOE BOURAS, Network 10
“The Premiers: Steven Marshall”

Best Community Report Any Medium
ANGELIQUE DONNELAN, ABC
“Jonda’s Story”

Best Regional or Rural Affairs Report Any Medium
BEC WHETHAM, ABC South East SA
“Are SA’s country towns really dying?”

Best 3 Headlines in Any Medium
JOHN WHISTLER, News Corp
“Lonely Harts Club Ban, Crows coach our for 6″
“Virus might boot scooting”
“No Womad, No Cry: Search on to replace Ziggy”

Best Graphics (Including Interactive, Illustration or Cartoon) in Any Medium
DEANNA KEOGH, Nine News
“Cudlee Creek Bushfires”

Best Columnist/Blogger Print or Online/Digital
MICHAEL McGUIRE, News Corp
“Three Thoughts”

NICHOLAS HARMSEN

Best Investigative Coverage of An Issue or Event Any Medium
PATRICK MARTIN and NICHOLAS HARMSEN
“MPs expenses scandal: body of work”

Scoop of the Year in Any Medium
PATRICK MARTIN and NICHOLAS HARMSEN, ABC
“Expense Scandal: Terry Stephens faces questions over allowance eligibility”

Young Journalist of the Year
CHLOE BOURAS, Network 10

Student Journalism Award
JASMINE TEURLINGS

Gold Award
PATRICK MARTIN and NICHOLAS HARMSEN

Subscribe to the Mediaweek Morning Report with the form below.




Most Popular

To Top