2019 Screen Music Awards Nominees Announced

Representing 12 award categories are 40 composers, and 36 works which showcase the very best in Australian screen music for the past year. 

Leading with three nominees a-piece are composers Bryony Marks, Caitlin Yeo, Antony Partos, Brett Aplin and David Bridie.

Yeo’s work has been nominated for Feature Film Score of the Year for Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan, Best Television Theme for The Pacific: In the Wake of Captain Cook with Sam Neill and also the category of Best Music for an Advertisement.

David Bridie was nominated for Best Music for a Television Series or Serial for Secret City: Run Little Rabbit, Best Music for a Documentary for Australia’s Lost Impressionist, and Best Soundtrack Album for The Merger.

Bryony Marks is recognised twice for her work on Damon Gameau’s 2040 documentary and also in Best Music for a Mini-Series or Telemovie for Lambs of God.

Brett Aplin appears twice for his compositions for The Bureau of Magical Things and alongside co-composers Burkhard Dallwitz and Dmitri Golovko in Best Music for a Mini-Series or Telemovie for Ms Fisher’s Modern Murder Mysteries.

Antony Partos appears twice for his work on the Stan original drama series Bloom (including a nod with Jackson Milas for Bloom: The Memory Box). Antony rounds out his nominations with co-writer Dan Luscombe in the Feature Film Score of the Year category with science fiction thriller film I Am Mother.

An independent panel of highly respected Australian film and television composers and industry practitioners have decided the nominees across 10 of the award categories. Nominees for Most Performed Screen Composer – Australia and Most Performed Screen Composer – Overseas have been determined by analysis of performance activity.

The Awards will be held on Wednesday 20 November at the Forum Melbourne. It is the only Australian event where the music and screen industry gather to celebrate the behind-the-scenes heroes of music composition for the large and small screen.
2019 Screen Music Awards Nominations

Feature Film Score of the Year

Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan
Composed by Caitlin Yeo
Published by Cas Music Australia obo Copyright Administration Films

I Am Mother
Composed by Dan Luscombe and Antony Partos

Jirga
Composed by AJ True

Judy and Punch
Composed by François Tétaz
Published by Sony/ATV Music Publishing and Rubber Music Publishing

Best Music for a Documentary

2040
Composed by Bryony Marks
Published by Kobalt Music Publishing obo Lillipilli IP

Australia’s Lost Impressionist
Composed by David Bridie
Published by Mushroom Music

The Cult of the Family
Composed by Amanda Brown
Published by Kobalt Music Publishing obo Lillipilli IP

The Leunig Fragments
Composed by Luke Altmann

Best Music for a Short Film

Cernunnos
Composed by Rory Chenoweth

For the Girl in the Coffee Shop
Composed by Angela Little

Shiloh
Composed by Freya Berkhout

Sohrab & Rustum
Composed by Burkhard Dallwitz

Best Soundtrack Album

2040
Composed by Bryony Marks
Published by Kobalt Music Publishing obo Lillipilli IP

Little Monsters
Composed by Piers Burbrook de Vere

Me and My Left Brain
Composed by Cezary Skubiszewski

The Merger
Composed by David Bridie
Published by Mushroom Music

Best Original Song Composed for the Screen

Be My Girl from The Craft
Composed by Justin Shave

Day by Day from Fourteen
Composed by Brontë Horder

Every Day My Mother’s Voice from The Final Quarter
Composed by Paul Kelly
Published by Sony/ATV Music Publishing

Firesong from Judy and Punch
Composed by Sophia Brous, François Tétaz* and Mirrah Foulkes
Published by Sony/ATV Music Publishing and Rubber Music Publishing*

Best Music for Children’s Television

Bill & Tony: Planet of the Socks
Composed by Michael Lira

Bluey: Teasing
Composed by Joff Bush
Published by Universal Music Publishing obo BBCW Music Publishing

The Bureau of Magical Things: End of the Road
Composed by Brett Aplin

The Pilgrims Progress
Composed by Michael Dooley

Best Television Theme

Bloom
Composed by Antony Partos
Published by Sonar Music

Dead Lucky
Composed by Michael Yezerski

The Bureau of Magical Things
Composed by Brett Aplin

The Pacific: In the Wake of Captain Cook with Sam Neill
Composed by Caitlin Yeo

Best Music for a Television Series or Serial

Bloom: The Memory Box
Composed by Jackson Milas and Antony Partos
Published by Sonar Music

Secret City: Run Little Rabbit
Composed by David Bridie
Published by Mushroom Music

Tidelands: Not One of You
Composed by Matteo Zingales
Published by Sonar Music

You Can’t Ask That: Alcoholics
Composed by Andrew Sampford
Published by ABC Music Publishing

Best Music for a Mini-Series or Telemovie

Dead Lucky
Composed by Michael Yezerski

Fighting Season
Composed by Daniel Denholm

Lambs of God
Composed by Bryony Marks
Published by Kobalt Music Publishing obo LilliPilli IP

Ms Fisher’s Modern Murder Mysteries
Composed by Burkhard Dallwitz, Brett Aplin and Dmitri Golovko

Best Music for an Advertisement

Dan Murphy’s
Composed by Adrian Sergovich
Published by Song Zu Publishing

HP Indigo
Composed by Dmitri Golovko

Jewel Changi Airport
Composed by Gerard Fitzgerald
Published by Song Zu Publishing

Where Inspiration Lives: Sydney Opera House
Composed by Caitlin Yeo

Most Performed Screen Composer – Australia

Composers Adam Gock and Dinesh Wicks

Composer Jay Stewart

Composer Mitch Stewart

Composer Neil Sutherland

Most Performed Screen Composer – Overseas*

Composer Alastair Ford

Composer Jed Kurzel

Composer Neil Sutherland

Composer Nerida Tyson-Chew

Subscribe to the Mediaweek Morning Report with the form below.




Most Popular

To Top