ADG Awards presenters include Ryan Corr & George Miller

ADG Awards

• List of major nominations for the 2020 Directors’ Guild Awards

An A-list of Australian actors and directors will present this year’s Australian Directors’ Guild Awards in a ceremony that uses technical wizardry to connect nominees, presenters and audiences from across Australia and around the globe.

The ADG Awards will now be hosted by regulars of Tonightly with Tom Ballard, Greta Lee Jackson and Bridie Connell. Each award will be presented either live from studio or via video link by actors Toby Wallace (Babyteeth), Zenia Starr (Hotel Mumbai), Ryan Corr (The Water Diviner, Holding the Man), and Bella Heathcote (Bloom), Emmy Award-winning filmmaker Lynette Wallworth, screenwriter John Collee and Oscar-winning director and producer Dr George Miller.

Nominees will all appear via live video to hear the winner announcements.

The virtual ceremony will begin at 6pm on Monday October 19, supported by the ABC and streamed live via the ADG. Tickets are free to the public.

To watch the awards go to:

adgawards2020.livestreaming.com.au or via social media @ABCTV and the@AustralianDirectorsGuild facebook page.

The ADG also announced that Gary Conway has, posthumously, been awarded a Lifetime Achievement in Television Award.

A record 202 entries were received in this year’s ADG Awards, up from 117 in 2019.

2020 ADG AWARDS NOMINATION LIST

Best Direction of a Feature Film (Budget $1M or over)
Thomas M. Wright – Acute Misfortune
Sophie Hyde – Animals
John Sheedy – H is for Happiness
Ben Lawrence – Hearts and Bones
Natalie Erika James – Relic
Wayne Blair – Top End Wedding

Best Direction of a Feature Film (Budget under $1M)
Josephine Mackerras – Alice
Imogen Thomas – Emu Runner
Lucy Coleman – Hot Mess
Luke Sullivan – Reflections In The Dust
Samuel Van Grinsven – Sequin In A Blue Room

Best Direction of a Documentary Feature
Ian Darling – The Final Quarter
Maya Newell – In My Blood It Runs
Peter Hegedus – Lili
Allan Hardy ACS – Viva The Underdogs

Best Direction of a TV or SVOD Drama Series
Jeffrey Walker – The Commons – Season 1 Episode 1
Nash Edgerton – Mr. Inbetween – Season 2 Episode 4
Peter Andrikidis – Reckoning – Season 1 Episode 4
Tony Krawitz – Secret City – Season 2 Episode 1
Rachel Perkins – Total Control – Season 1 Episode 4
Kevin Carlin – Wentworth – Season 7Episode 10

Best Direction of a TV or SVOD Mini-Series
Mat King – Bloom – Episode 5
Sophie Hyde – The Hunting – Episode 4
Jeffrey Walker – Lambs Of God – Episode 1
Emma Freeman – Stateless – Episode 3

Best Direction of a Documentary Series
Rosie Jones – The Cult Of The Family – Episode 1
Cian O’Clery – Love On The Spectrum – Episode 1
Genevieve Clay Smith – Perspective Shift – Episode 1

Best Direction of a TV or SVOD Comedy Series
Matthew Moore – Diary Of An Uber Driver – Episode 2
Amanda Brotchie – The Letdown – Episode 1
Trent O’Donnell – The Letdown – Season 2 Episode 4
Matthew Saville – Upright – Episode 5

Esben Storm Award for Best Direction of a Children’s TV or SVOD Drama Program
Kacie Anning – Hardball – Episode 6
Isaac Elliott – The Legend of Burnout Barry
Lucy Gaffy – The Unlisted – Episode 10
Rebecca O’Brien – The Unlisted – Episode 13

Best Direction of a TV or SVOD Drama Serial
Renee Webster – The Heights – Episode 15
Darlene Johnson – The Heights – Episode 22
Arnie Custo – Home and Away – Episode 7117
Danny Raco – Home and Away – Episode 7225
David Gould – Home and Away – Episode 7271
Tony Gardiner – Neighbours – Episode 8325
Kate Kendall – Neighbours – Episode 8052

Best Direction of an Animated Project
Jo Boag – Alice-Miranda Friends Forever
Holly Hargreaves – Bonnie The Elephant

Best Direction of an Online Drama Series
Husein Alicajic – One Sided – The Acquired Inability To Escape – Episode 1

Best Direction of an Online Comedy Series
Max Miller- Aunty Donna: Glennridge Secondary College
Michael O’Neill & Dylan Hesp – Australia’s Best Street Racer
Miley Tunnecliffe- Molly and Cara
Eliza Reilly & Hannah Reilly – Sheilas

Best Direction of a Music Video
Lucy Knox – I’m Not Afraid (Artist: G Flip)
Lucy Knox – If I Could Give You (Artist: Clare Bowditch)
Matthew Thorne – The Only Boy Racer Left On The Island (Artist: The Howl & The Hum)
Nick Waterman – Ready (Artist: Montaigne)
Riley Blakeway – Whenever You Are (Artist: Kodaline)

Complete list of nominees available here.

Subscribe to the Mediaweek Morning Report with the form below.




Most Popular

To Top