Mediaweek

News

Nominations announced for the 7th AACTA Awards

Movie stars on TV: Full list of nominations for the 7th AACTA Awards

Lion

The countdown to Australia’s top screen awards is on, with the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) announcing the full list of nominations for the 7th AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel.

Leading the way with a total of 12 nominations is Oscar-nominated and AACTA International Award-winning film LION, followed closely by television productions BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP and TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL with 11 nominations each.

Other nominees revealed today include television shows AUSTRALIAN NINJA WARRIOR, ROSEHAVEN, LITTLE BIG SHOTS, SUNSHINE, TRUE STORY WITH HAMISH AND ANDY, SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY and online series THE KATERING SHOW and RACKARACKA.

Nine’s Australian Ninja Warrior

In film, a record-breaking total of 17 feature films have received nominations this year, with 5 films competing for the AACTA Award for Best Film presented by Foxtel: ALI’S WEDDING, BERLIN SYNDROME, HOUNDS OF LOVE, JASPER JONES and LION.

For the first time in AFI | AACTA history, five productions are nominated for the AACTA Award for Best Television Drama Series: CLEVERMAN, GLITCH, JANET KING – PLAYING ADVANTAGE, TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL and WENTWORTH.

This year sees a number of nominees recognised for their work across both television and film categories, including: Oscar, BAFTA and Emmy Award winner Nicole Kidman (TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL and LION), Hugo Weaving (SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY and JASPER JONES), Emma Booth (BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP and HOUNDS OF LOVE) and Ewen Leslie (TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL and THE BUTTERFLY TREE).

Other international award winners receiving nominations include: Oscar and Palme D’Or-winning director Jane Campion (TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL); BAFTA, SAG and AACTA International Award winner Dev Patel (LION); Emmy and Golden Globe winners Toni Collette (BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP) and Anthony LaPaglia (SUNSHINE); and BAFTA Award-winning writer Luke Davies (LION).

Top of the Lake

This year’s nominations also see some of Australia’s top talent receive their first television or film nominations. Toni Collette, Anthony LaPaglia, Hugo Weaving, Tina Bursill and Emma Booth all receive their first television category nominations, having previously won AFI and AACTA Awards for feature film.

Making the switch from television to film, directors Garth Davis (LION) and Jeffrey Walker (ALI’S WEDDING) both receive their first feature film nominations for Best Direction. They compete alongside first-time AACTA nominee Ben Young (HOUNDS OF LOVE) and past Best Direction winner Cate Shortland (BERLIN SYNDROME).

Emmy and Golden Globe winner Elisabeth Moss receives her first AACTA nomination this year for Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama for TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL. Also among those receiving their first AACTA nominations are Sara West (DON’T TELL), Sunny Pawar (LION), Darren Gilshenan (NO ACTIVITY), Osamah Sami and Helana Sawires (ALI’S WEDDING).

Today’s nominations announcement also marks a number of consecutive nominations. On screen, Teresa Palmer (Best Lead Actress, BERLIN SYNDROME), Ewen Leslie (Best Lead Actor, THE BUTTERFLY TREE) and Pamela Rabe (Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama, WENTWORTH), are among those receiving consecutive category nominations.

Richard Roxburgh’s nomination for Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama for BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP marks his second consecutive nomination and sixth overall nomination in the category, making him the most nominated actor in the category in AFI | AACTA history.

Blue Murder

Also making AFI | AACTA history is Hugo Weaving, who today received his third consecutive nomination for Best Supporting Actor for JASPER JONES. The actor, who is competing for a third consecutive win, now holds the record for most nominations and most wins in the Best Supporting Actor category.

Also chasing her third consecutive AACTA Award win is Celia Pacquola, who is nominated for Best Performance in a Television Comedy, Best Television Comedy Series and Best Screenplay in Television for ROSEHAVEN. Pacquola previously won Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama at the 6th AACTA Awards (for THE BEAUTIFUL LIE), and Best Performance in a Television Comedy at the 5th AACTA Awards (for UTOPIA).

Craft nominees competing for consecutive wins include writer Andrew Knight (Best Original Screenplay, ALI’S WEDDING), composer Matteo Zingales (Best Original Music Score in Television, WAKE IN FRIGHT) and cinematographer Geoffrey Hall (Best Cinematography in Television, WAKE IN FRIGHT).

Also announced were the nominees for the inaugural AACTA Award for Best Online Video or Series. The nominees are: International Emmy Award-winning interactive children’s show DOODLES; Melbourne Web Fest Award-winning drama series HIGH LIFE; THE KATERING SHOW, which remains the most-watched ABC iview original series of all time; YouTube hit SUPERWOG; and RACKARACKA, whose creators, Danny and Michael Philippou, were ranked number five on this year’s Australian Financial Review Cultural Power List.

RackaRacka creators Danny and Michael Philippou

Congratulating this year’s nominees, AFI | AACTA CEO Damian Trewhella said, “This year’s nominees showcase the Australian screen industry’s ability to create quality productions that tell universal stories with an Australian voice. From performers and practitioners working in new mediums to new filmmaking talent working with some of our most acclaimed filmmakers, it’s great to see our industry coming together to produce some of the strongest and most diverse screen content we’ve ever seen.”

Winners will be announced across the two major 7th AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel events at The Star Event Centre in Sydney: the Industry Luncheon on Monday 4 December; and the AACTA Awards Ceremony on Wednesday 6 December. Tickets to both events are on sale now from www.aacta.org.

Complete list of nominations in all categories

7TH AACTA AWARDS PRESENTED BY FOXTEL All Nominees – by Category

TELEVISION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
• CLEVERMAN Rosemary Blight, Sharon Lark, Ryan Griffen, Jane Allen – ABC
• GLITCH Louise Fox, Tony Ayres, Julie Eckersley, Chris Oliver-Taylor – ABC
• JANET KING – PLAYING ADVANTAGE Lisa Scott, Karl Zwicky, Greg Haddrick – ABC
• TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jane Campion, Philippa
Campbell, Libby Sharpe – Foxtel/BBC First
• WENTWORTH Jo Porter, Pino Amenta – Foxtel/Showcase

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
• BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP Carol Hughes, Michael Jenkins – Seven Network
• SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Amanda Higgs, Tony Ayres, Jacquelin Perske – ABC
• SUNSHINE Ian Collie, Anna McLeish, Sarah Shaw – SBS
• WAKE IN FRIGHT Helen Bowden, Kristian Moliere – Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
• NO ACTIVITY Chloe Rickard – Stan
• ROSEHAVEN Andrew Walker, Kevin Whyte, Celia Pacquola, Luke McGregor – ABC
• TRUE STORY WITH HAMISH & ANDY Tim Bartley, Andy Lee, Ryan Shelton, Andrew
Walker – Nine Network
• UTOPIA Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch, Michael Hirsh – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
• AUSTRALIAN NINJA WARRIOR Julie Ward, Mark Barlin, Sophia Mogford – Nine Network
• GRUEN Wil Anderson, Nick Murray, Richard Huddleston, Polly Connolly – ABC
• HARD QUIZ Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Charlie Pickering, Tom Gleeson – ABC
• JULIA ZEMIRO’S HOME DELIVERY Damian Davis, Nick Murray, Polly Connolly, Nick Price
– ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIFESTYLE TELEVISION PROGRAM
• DESTINATION FLAVOUR SINGAPORE Erik Dwyer, Jason Franklin – SBS
• GOURMET FARMER Josh Martin, Sonja Armstrong – SBS
• GRAND DESIGNS AUSTRALIA Anna Gregory – Foxtel/Lifestyle
• SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA Geoff Fitzpatrick, Duane Hatherley – Foxtel/Lifestyle

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES
• AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR Peter Newman, Amelia Fisk, Tim Toni, Mark Barlin – Network Ten
• LITTLE BIG SHOTS Shaun Murphy, Sophia Mogford, Nick Davies – Seven Network
• MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA Marty Benson, Adam Fergusson, Tim Toni – Network Ten
• MY KITCHEN RULES Joe Herdman, Matt Apps – Seven Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION SERIES
• LITTLE LUNCH – THE SPECIALS Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope – ABC
• MUSTANGS FC Amanda Higgs, Rachel Davis – ABC Me
• NOWHERE BOYS – TWO MOONS RISING Beth Frey, Tony Ayres, Michael McMahon –
ABC Me
• THE WILD ADVENTURES OF BLINKY BILL Barbara Stephen, Alexia Gates-Foale, Tracy
Lenon – 7Two

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• David Dencik TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL – Foxtel/BBC First
• Sean Keenan WAKE IN FRIGHT – Network Ten
• Richard Roxburgh BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP – Seven Network
• Hugo Weaving SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Toni Collette BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP – Seven Network
• Marta Dusseldorp JANET KING – PLAYING ADVANTAGE – ABC
• Elisabeth Moss TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL – Foxtel/BBC First
• Pamela Rabe WENTWORTH – Foxtel/Showcase

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
• Darren Gilshenan NO ACTIVITY – Stan
• Debra Lawrance PLEASE LIKE ME – ABC
• Celia Pacquola ROSEHAVEN – ABC
• Rob Sitch UTOPIA – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Anthony LaPaglia SUNSHINE – SBS
• Ewen Leslie TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL – Foxtel/BBC First
• Matt Nable BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP – Seven Network
• David Wenham WAKE IN FRIGHT – Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Emma Booth BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP – Seven Network
• Tina Bursill DOCTOR DOCTOR – Nine Network
• Andrea Demetriades SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY – ABC
• Nicole Kidman TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL – Foxtel/BBC First

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
• CLEVERMAN Episode 4 – Muya Leah Purcell – ABC
• PLEASE LIKE ME Episode 4 – Degustation Matthew Saville – ABC
• SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 2 – Alex Glendyn Ivin – ABC
• TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Episode 5 – Who’s Your Daddy? Jane Campion – Foxtel/BBC First

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY SERIES
• AUSTRALIAN NINJA WARRIOR Episode 1 Gary Deans – Nine Network
• AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR Episode 1 Richard Franc – Network Ten
• JULIA ZEMIRO’S HOME DELIVERY Episode 1 – Sam Neill Damian Davis – ABC
• MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA Episode 1 Richard Franc – Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
• NO ACTIVITY Episode 3 – Silent Night Trent O’Donnell – Stan
• ROSEHAVEN Episode 4 Celia Pacquola, Luke McGregor – ABC
• SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 2 – ALEX Jacquelin Perske – ABC
• UTOPIA Episode 5 – START UP Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
• BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP Episode 1– Part One Bruce Young – Seven Network
• SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 1 – Joe Bonnie Elliott – ABC
• TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Episode 5 – WHO’S YOUR DADDY? Germain McMicking –
Foxtel/BBC First
• WAKE IN FRIGHT Episode 1 – Part 1 Geoffrey Hall – Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION
• BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP Episode 1 – Part One Bill Russo – Seven Network
• MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA Episode 1 Toby Trappel, Karen Crespo – Network Ten
• SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 1 – Joe Rodrigo Balart – ABC
• UTOPIA Episode 5 – START UP Phil Simon, Santo Cilauro – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
• CLEVERMAN Episode 3 – Dark Clouds Tim Chaproniere, Emile De La Ray, Matt Stutter,
Paul Brincat, Nigel Scott, Chris Sinclair – ABC
• SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 1 – Joe Stephen Witherow, Justin Lloyd, Ian
MacWilliams, Dan Young, Nigel Croyden, Stefan Kluka – ABC
• TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Episode 4 – Birthday Luke Mynott, David Lee, Tony
Vaccher – Foxtel/BBC First
• WAKE IN FRIGHT Episode 1 – Part 1 Stephen Smith, Liam Price, Paul Brincat, Shanti Burn –
Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION
• BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP Episode 1 – Part One John Gray – Seven Network
• CLEVERMAN Episode 3 – DARK CLOUDS Samuel Scott, Conrad Wedde, Lukasz Buda – ABC
• TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Episode 4 – BIRTHDAY Mark Bradshaw – Foxtel/BBC First
• WAKE IN FRIGHT Episode 1 – Part 1 Antony Partos, Matteo Zingales – Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION
• A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 2 – FALLOUT Fiona Donovan – Foxtel/Showcase
• BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP Episode 1 – Part One Murray Picknett – Seven Network
• SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 1 – JOE Jo Ford – ABC
• TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Episode 4 – BIRTHDAY Annie Beauchamp – Foxtel/BBC
First

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION
• A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 1 – OWN WORST ENEMY Lisa Meagher – Foxtel/Showcase
• BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP Episode 1 – Part One Damir Peranovic – Seven Network
• TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Episode 4 – BIRTHDAY Emily Seresin – Foxtel/BBC First
• WAKE IN FRIGHT Episode 1 – Part 1 Mariot Kerr – Network Ten

FEATURE FILM

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM PRESENTED BY FOXTEL
• ALI’S WEDDING Sheila Jayadev, Helen Panckhurst
• BERLIN SYNDROME Polly Staniford
• HOUNDS OF LOVE Melissa Kelly
• JASPER JONES Vincent Sheehan, David Jowsey
• LION Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Angie Fielder

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
• ALI’S WEDDING Jeffrey Walker
• BERLIN SYNDROME Cate Shortland
• HOUNDS OF LOVE Ben Young
• LION Garth Davis

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
• Stephen Curry HOUNDS OF LOVE
• Ewen Leslie THE BUTTERFLY TREE
• Sunny Pawar LION
• Osamah Sami ALI’S WEDDING

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
• Emma Booth HOUNDS OF LOVE
• Teresa Palmer BERLIN SYNDROME
• Helana Sawires ALI’S WEDDING
• Sara West DON’T TELL

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
• Don Hany ALI’S WEDDING
• Dev Patel LION
• Jack Thompson DON’T TELL
• Hugo Weaving JASPER JONES

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
• Frances Duca ALI’S WEDDING
• Nicole Kidman LION
• Jacqueline McKenzie DON’T TELL
• Susie Porter HOUNDS OF LOVE

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ASIAN FILM PRESENTED BY PR ASIA
• BIRDSHOT Pamela L. Reyes
• DANGAL Aamir Khan, Kiran Rao, Siddarth Roy Kapur
• I AM NOT MADAME BOVARY Wang Zhonglei, Zhou Maofei, Hu Xiaofeng
• KAASAV (TURTLE) Dr. Mohan Agashe, Sunil Sukthankar, Sumitra Bhave
• OUR TIME WILL COME Roger Lee, Stephen Lam, Ann Hui
• PINK Shoojit Sircar, Rashmi Sharma, Ronnie Lahiri, Sheel Kumar
• TRAIN TO BUSAN Lee Dong-ha
• WOLF WARRIOR 2 Zhang Miao, Guang Hailong
• YOUR NAME Genki Kawamura, Katsuhiro Takei, Kouichurou Itou, Yoshihiro Furusawa

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
• ALI’S WEDDING Andrew Knight, Osamah Sami
• THE BUTTERFLY TREE Priscilla Cameron
• THE DEATH AND LIFE OF OTTO BLOOM Cris Jones
• HOUNDS OF LOVE Ben Young

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
• BERLIN SYNDROME Shaun Grant
• DON’T TELL James Greville, Ursula Cleary, Anne Brooksbank
• JASPER JONES Shaun Grant, Craig Silvey
• LION Luke Davies

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
• HOUNDS OF LOVE Michael McDermott
• JUNGLE Stefan Duscio
• LION Greig Fraser
• RED DOG: TRUE BLUE Geoffrey Hall

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
• AUSTRALIA DAY Nick Meyers
• BERLIN SYNDROME Jack Hutchings
• HOUNDS OF LOVE Merlin Eden
• LION Alexandre de Franceschi

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
• JASPER JONES Liam Egan, Trevor Hope, Robert Sullivan, Yulia Akerholt, James Andrews,
Les Fiddess
• KILLING GROUND Serge Lacroix, Cate Cahill
• THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE Wayne Pashley, Rick Lisle, Fabian Sanjurgo, Michael
Semanick, Gregg Landaker
• LION Robert Mackenzie, Glenn Newnham, Nakul Kamte, Andrew Ramage, James Ashton,
Mario Vaccaro

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
• ALI’S WEDDING Nigel Westlake
• BERLIN SYNDROME Bryony Marks
• THE BUTTERFLY TREE Caitlin Yeo
• LION Volker Bertelmann, Dustin O’Halloran

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
• BERLIN SYNDROME Melinda Doring
• THE DEATH AND LIFE OF OTTO BLOOM Ben Morieson
• JASPER JONES Herbert Pinter
• LION Chris Kennedy

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
• BERLIN SYNDROME Maria Pattison
• DANCE ACADEMY: THE MOVIE Tess Schofield
• JASPER JONES Margot Wilson
• LION Cappi Ireland

DOCUMENTARY

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
• CASTING JONBENÉT Kitty Green, Scott Macaulay, James Schamus
• DAVID STRATTON: A CINEMATIC LIFE Jo-anne McGowan
• DEEP WATER: THE REAL STORY Darren Dale
• WHITELEY Sue Clothier, James Bogle, Peta Ayres
• ZACH’S CEREMONY Sarah Linton, Alec Doomadgee

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM
• IN MY OWN WORDS Darren Dale – NITV
• MAN UP Jennifer Cummins, Danielle Brigham, Jackie Turnure – ABC
• SERVANT OR SLAVE Mitchell Stanley, Michaela Perske, Hetti Perkins – NITV
• WAR ON WASTE Jodi Boylan – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
• A SENSE OF SELF Bentley Dean, Martin Butler, Liz Jackson – ABC
• CASTING JONBENÉT Kitty Green
• DEEP WATER: THE REAL STORY Amanda Blue
• WHITELEY James Bogle

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
• BLUE Jody Muston, Jon Shaw
• DEEP WATER: THE REAL STORY Simon Morris
• SERVANT OR SLAVE Simon Chapman – NITV
• TALES BY LIGHT Episode 3 – LIFE AND DEATH Abraham Joffe – Foxtel/National Geographic

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
• BLUE Vanessa Milton
• CONVICTION Terry Carlyon – ABC
• THE SURGERY SHIP Episode 1 – THE POWER OF YES & NO Orly Danon – Foxtel/Nat Geo
People
• WHITELEY Lawrie Silvestrin

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
• BLUE David White, Dan Miau, Sarah Henty
• CONVICTION Ben Banks, Keith Thomas – ABC
• THE FAMILY Keith Thomas, Livia Ruzic, Mark Tarpey
• WHITELEY Ric Curtin, John Simpson, Lawrie Silvestrin

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY
• BLUE Ash Gibson Greig
• THE FAMILY Amanda Brown
• SERVANT OR SLAVE George Papanicolaou – NITV
• WHITELEY Ash Gibson Greig

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ONLINE VIDEO OR SERIES
• DOODLES Charlie Aspinwall, Daley Pearson, Meg O’Connell, Benjamin Zaugg
• HIGH LIFE Luke Eve, Adam Dolman
• RACKARACKA Danny Philippou, Michael Philippou, Judd Wild, Timani Seve
• SUPERWOG Paul Walton, Theodore Saidden, Nathan Saidden
• THE KATERING SHOW Tamasin Simpkin, Kate McCartney, Kate McLennan, Kevin Whyte

VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION
• DEEPWATER HORIZON Jason Billington, James Whitlam, Linda Luong
• DOCTOR STRANGE Brendan Seals, Steven Swanson, Raphael A. Pimentel, Andrew Zink
• GAME OF THRONES – THE SPOILS OF WAR Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Glenn
Melenhorst, Ineke Majoor, Josh Simmonds – Foxtel/Showcase
• THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE Rob Coleman, Amber Naismith, Miles Green, Damien Gray,
Craig Welsh

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
• BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP Nikki Gooley, Sheldon Wade – Seven Network
• CLEVERMAN Katherine Brown, Troy Follington, Simon Joseph – ABC
• HOUNDS OF LOVE Hayley Atherton, Kate Anderson
• THE OSIRIS CHILD: SCIENCE FICTION VOLUME ONE Jen Lamphee, Anna Gray, Melissa
Chew

To Top